wilfrido cardenas hoffmann, defense memo
[…] In Mr.

    Hoffmann’s case, it severely impairs his ability to process information. He struggles, and was

    struggling at the time of these calls, to accurately understand the world around him.

    10

    Case 3:14-cr-00239-MPS Document 43 Filed 02/09/15 Page 10 of 18

  • 8/9/2019 Wilfrido Cardenas Hoffmann, defense memo

    11/18

    Given the far reaching nature of his impairments, it is appropriate to understand the calls made in

    2012 in the context of his long-standing reduced mental capacity.

    3. Other sentencing considerations supporting a departure pursuant to § 5K2.0

    (a) The Bureau of Prison’s limited resources for treatment

    The facilities run by the Bureau of Prisons are not treatment facilities, and Congress never

    intended them to be. As Congress explained in 28 U.S.C. § 994(k), “the Commission shall insure

    that the guidelines reflect the inappropriateness of imposing a sentence to a term of imprisonment for

    the purpose of rehabilitating the defendant or providing the defendant with needed . . . medical care.”

    On the contrary, the BOP’s resources for treatment are limited. A recent audit by the Office

    of the Inspector General reported that at a number of institutions, the BOP “did not provide required