white collar crime outline - law schoollaw.wustl.edu/sba/upperlevel/corporate and white collar...
[…] grand jury is NOT sufficient to make out a violation of § 1503 o United States v. Cintolo

Was lawyer acting corruptly or in good faith to advise his client to plead the 5th? Clear that the client didn’t have a 5th amendment privilege Court won’t create a blanket exception for people to refuse to cooperate if they feel in

danger, however, if there is clear, proven dangers, exceptions can be made o Lawyer liability § 1515(c)

Nothing in obstruction of justice prohibits/punishes “the providing of lawful, bona fide, legal representation services in connection with or anticipating of an official proceeding”

This is an element of the crime, NOT an affirmative defense - IV (A). Victim and Witness Protection Act (§1512): Noncoercive Witness Tampering

o 1. § 1503: United States v. Lester Does § 1503 still apply to witnesses?