western district of texas el paso division vanessa …...western district of texas el paso division...
[…] sufficiently described or designated). Hence, an intended beneficiary of an insurance policy can
bring an action against another for (a) making, issuing, or circulating an estimate, illustration,
circular, or statement misrepresenting a policy with respect to its terms, benefits, or the dividends
to be received, Tex. Ins. Code § 541.051; (b) “failing to state a material fact necessary to make
other statements made not misleading, considering the circumstances under which the statements
Case 3:19-cv-00223-DCG Document 26 Filed 05/28/20 Page 10 of 23
-11-
were made”, id. § 541.061(2); and (c) “making a statement in a manner that would mislead a
reasonably prudent person to a false conclusion of a material fact”, id. § 541.061(3). Effinger v.
Cambridge Integrated Services Group, 478 F. App’x. 804, 807 (5th Cir. 2011).
Here, as an intended beneficiary of the employee benefit plan that the City obtained from
Defendant, Plaintiff can bring suit against Defendant for violations of the Texas Insurance Code.