western district of texas el paso division vanessa …...western district of texas el paso division...
[…] By its motion, Defendant asks the Court to dismiss Plaintiff’s claims against it for alleged
DTPA and Texas Insurance Code violations and for promissory estoppel. Mot. at 2. Further, if
the Court decides to dismiss Defendant’s Complaint, Defendant asks the Court to deny Plaintiff
leave to amend. Reply to Resp. in Opp’n at 9–10, ECF No. 24. The Court addresses
Defendants’ arguments in that order.
A. Texas Insurance Code Violations.
Construing her Complaint liberally, Plaintiff appears to first allege that Defendant
violated Texas Insurance Code § 541.051 for false and misleading representations to the City
about the benefits and advantages of its policy to City employees. Am. Compl. at 11. Further,
Plaintiff also alleges that Defendant violated Texas Insurance Code § 541.061(2) for “failing to
state material facts necessary to make other statements made not misleading considering the
circumstances under which the statements were made”, and § 541.061(3) for “making a
statement in a manner that would mislead a reasonably prudent person to false conclusions of
material fact.” Id. In response, Defendant argues that Plaintiff fails to allege plausible violations
Case 3:19-cv-00223-DCG Document 26 Filed 05/28/20 Page 9 of 23
-10-
of the Texas Insurance Code because none of her alleged facts are sufficient to support those