western district of texas el paso division vanessa …...western district of texas el paso division...
[…] circular, or statement misrepresenting a policy with respect to its terms, benefits, or the dividends

to be received, Tex. Ins. Code § 541.051; (b) “failing to state a material fact necessary to make

other statements made not misleading, considering the circumstances under which the statements

Case 3:19-cv-00223-DCG Document 26 Filed 05/28/20 Page 10 of 23

Page 11: WESTERN DISTRICT OF TEXAS EL PASO DIVISION VANESSA …...WESTERN DISTRICT OF TEXAS EL PASO DIVISION VANESSA ST. PIERRE, Plaintiff, v. DEARBORN NATIONAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, Defendant

-11-

were made”, id. § 541.061(2); and (c) “making a statement in a manner that would mislead a

reasonably prudent person to a false conclusion of a material fact”, id. § 541.061(3). Effinger v.

Cambridge Integrated Services Group, 478 F. App’x. 804, 807 (5th Cir. 2011).

Here, as an intended beneficiary of the employee benefit plan that the City obtained from