washington defender association’s immigration project · washington defender association’s...
[…] woodcutters did not give Gallagher permission to take them. . . . Thus, the State presented sufficient evidence that Gallagher

intended to deprive the woodcutters of their tools, if only for a short time.”).

Page 4: Washington Defender Association’s Immigration Project · Washington Defender Association’s Immigration Project ... the legislature made no reference to the common law ... the

4

1. Deprive. In addition to the above definition used by the Supreme Court, that “‘deprive’ retains

its common meaning,” the only statutory definition is at RCW 9A.56.010(6).14 That says: “‘Deprive’ in addition

to its common meaning means to make unauthorized use or an unauthorized copy of records, information, data,

trade secrets, or computer programs.” The additional meaning of unauthorized use of information, data, records

or a computer program explicitly lifts the burden from the State to prove any intent to “deprive” beyond that of an

intent to use information without permission.