washington deed of trust act - 2012
[…] The DTA had these same procedural elements, albeit in a different order and with different time frames. In a nonjudicial foreclosure, the lender would typically declare a default and accelerate the balance due under the secured note; notices of the nonjudicial

9 The DTA, as enacted in 1965, had 13 sections and was printed on a little over five pages. 10 Laws of 1965, ch. 74, §§ 1(2) & §2. 11 Laws of 1965, ch. 74, §§ 3 & 4. 12 Laws of 1965, ch. 74, §8. 13 Laws of 1935, ch. 125, §1 (codified as part of RCW 61.12.060): “. . . The court, in ordering the sale, may in its discretion, take judicial notice of economic conditions, and after a proper hearing, fix a minimum or upset price to which the mortgaged premises must be bid or sold before confirmation of the sale. The court may, upon application for the confirmation of a sale, if it has not theretofore fixed an upset price, conduct a hearing, establish the value of the property, and, as a condition to confirmation, require that the fair value of the property be credited upon the foreclosure judgment. . . .”

Page 5: Washington Deed of Trust Act - 2012

5 © 2012