vw amarok - egr auto | bar - amarok updated with... · pdf filevw amarok (2011 production...

Click here to load reader

Post on 10-Jul-2018

273 views

Category:

Documents

8 download

Embed Size (px)

TRANSCRIPT

  • Total Pages: 1927/08/13

    Approx Bull Bar Weight: 31KGAccessory Part No. EGR-AMRK-BBAR

    VW AMAROK(2011 Production Onwards)

    BULL BARINSTALLATION INSTRUCTION

    !

    SK602a

    IMPORTANT - PLEASE READ INSTRUCTIONS BEFORE COMMENCING INSTALLATION

    T25 Torx ScrewdriverT30 Torx ScrewdriverPhillips Head ScrewdriverFlat Blade Screwdriver

    Multi-grips

    10mm Socket13mm Socket16mm Socket

    Torque WrenchRatchet HandleSocket Extension Bar

    16mm SpannerMasking Tape

    Tape MeasureJigsaw (with coarse wood blade)Hacksaw Blade

    Flexible Knife Liquid Nails (or glue suitable for aluminium and polypropylene)

    Marking Pen or Pencil

    7mm Drill BitElectric Drill

    Tin Snips

    Personal Protective Equipment - Safety Glasses, Ear Plugs, Gloves

    REQUIRED TOOLS | EQUIPMENT

    Place these instructions in the vehicles glovebox after installation is complete

    To maintain your Bull Bar properly, wash regularly with car wash detergent, hose off & chamois dry. Stubborn grime can be removed with kerosene.

    Polished surfaces can be maintained with Autosol metal polish or similar products. Use as recommended.

    MAINTENANCE

    90 Minutes

    27/08/13

    Do not attach VFPS to the vehicle using anchorages not intended for this purpose (e.g. engine mountings bolts).

    Do not use this product for any vehicle make or model, other than those specified by the VFPS manufacturer.

    Do not remove the plaque or label from the VFPS.

    Do not modify the structure of the VFPS in any way.

    Ensure all torque settings are followed.

    It is advisable to seek assistance of another person when installing this product.

  • SK602a Page 2

    VW AMAROK - BULL BARAccessory Part No. EGR-AMRK-BBAR

    27/08/13

    PARTS LIST

    Item Component Description Qty Image

    1 Bull Bar Assembly 1

    2 Rear Mount Bracket LH 1

    3 Rear Mount Bracket RH 1

    4 Wheel Arch Liner Bracket LH 1

    5 Wheel Arch Liner Bracket RH 1

    6 10G x 3/4" Self Tapping Screw 8

    7 M6 Scrivet (Small) 4

    8 M6 Flat Washer 2

    9 M8 x 30mm Hex Head Bolt 2

    10 M8 Flat Washer 2

    11 M8 Spring Washer 2

    12 M10 x 40mm Hex Head Bolt 6

    13 M10 Flat Washer 14

    14 M10 Spring Washer 8

    15 M10 Hex Nut 8

    16 Scrivet (Large) 4

    17 LH Infill Panel

    RH Infill Panel

    Ziptie

    1

    18

    19

    1

    10

  • SK602a Page 3

    VW AMAROK - BULL BARAccessory Part No. EGR-AMRK-BBAR

    27/08/13

    Layout

    Rea

    r Mou

    nt

    Bra

    cket

    RH

    Rea

    r Mou

    nt

    Bra

    cket

    LH

    M8

    x 30

    mm

    B

    olt

    (typ)

    M8

    Flat

    Was

    her

    (typ)

    10g

    x 3/

    4S

    elf T

    appi

    ng S

    crew

    (typ)

    Whe

    el A

    rch

    Line

    r Bra

    cket

    LH

    M6

    Scr

    ivet

    s(ty

    p)

    Bul

    lbar

    A

    ssem

    bly

    RH

    Infil

    l P

    anel

    10g

    Sel

    f Ta

    ppin

    g S

    crew

    (typ

    )

    M6

    Flat

    W

    ashe

    r(ty

    p)

    M8

    Spr

    ing

    Was

    her

    (typ)

    M10

    x

    70m

    m B

    olt

    (typ)

    M10

    Fla

    tW

    ashe

    r(ty

    p)

    M10

    Fla

    tW

    ashe

    r(ty

    p)

    M10

    Spr

    ing

    Was

    her

    (typ)

    M10

    Hex

    Nut

    (typ)

    1

    68

    Scr

    ivet

    (L

    arge

    )

    2

    910

    11

    1213

    13

    6

    7

    3

    1514

    Bra

    cket

    Wal

    ls

    4

    Whe

    el A

    rch

    Line

    r B

    rack

    et R

    H

    518

    LH In

    fill

    Pan

    el

    17

    16

    Part

    Nu

    mb

    ers

    mar

    ked

    wit

    h

    an a

    ster

    isk

    are

    req

    uir

    ed o

    nly

    fo

    r fit

    men

    t to

    a v

    ehic

    le

    wit

    ho

    ut

    fen

    der

    flar

    es

  • 1.

    Diagram 1: Removal of Fog Light Trims

    Remove LH and RH fog lamp trims by prising with a screwdriver and then pulling forwards out of detent.

    3.

    Diagram 3: Plastic Scrivets

    Open the vehicle bonnet. Remove the four plastic scrivets at the top of the grille. Prise the centre section of each scrivet upwards with a flat blade screwdriver before removing the entire scrivet. Retain for reinstallation.

    2. Remove the fog lamp retaining screws with a T25 Torx screwdriver. There are three screws on each side. Pull the fog lamps forward out of bumper and separate the electrical connectors. The screws can be discarded. Retain the fog lamps for reinstallation.

    Diagram 2: Removal of Fog Light Assemblies

    SK602a Page 4

    VW AMAROK - BULL BARAccessory Part No. EGR-AMRK-BBAR

    27/08/13

  • Diagram 5: Fender Joint Screws

    5. Remove screws from bumper to fender joints using T30 Torx screwdriver (one screw each side). These are aligned upward and are accessed from below.Retain for re-installation.

    6. Remove the number plate (if fitted) and retain for reinstallation. Remove the two bumper screws using a T25 Torx screwdriver.

    LHS 4.

    Diagram 4: Wheel Well Liner Screws

    Remove screws from wheel well liners using T25 Torx screwdriver (two screws each side). Retain for re-installation.

    Diagram 6: Bumper Screws

    SK602a Page 5

    VW AMAROK - BULL BARAccessory Part No. EGR-AMRK-BBAR

    27/08/13

  • With the help of a second person, release the bumper from beneath the headlights and move the bumper forwards and parallel off vehicle. Remove the air temperature sensor (1) from the grille (if fitted). Disconnect the front parking sensor electrical connector (2) (if fitted). Fully remove the bumper from the vehicle and retain for further use.

    9.

    Diagram 8: Wheel Well Liner Screws

    8. Remove screws that retain the front edge of the wheel well liners to the underside of the bumper. Remove inner screws using T25 Torx screwdriver and outer screws using T30 Torx Screwdriver.

    RHS

    7.

    Diagram 7: Bumper Bolts

    Remove long bolts from fog lamp recesses in bumper using a 13mm socket (one bolt each side).

    Diagram 9: Release Bumper Carefully

    13mm

    SK602a Page 6

    VW AMAROK - BULL BARAccessory Part No. EGR-AMRK-BBAR

    27/08/13

    1

    2

  • Diagram 10: Cut Out Location For Brackets

    10. Apply masking tape to the upper bumper surface to ensure the subsequent trimming operation does not scratch the paint. Find the centre by measuring between the two inner vertical ribs of the grille and mark a centre line down the bumper. Locate the front lip or edge feature in the bumper (front "corner" just above number plate recess). Measure down 30mm on the vertical bumper surface and continue this offset to approx. under the headlamps. Locate points 325mm either side of centre. Locate points 465mm either side of centre. Measure down 15mm between these two points to create a recess in the cut line.

    11. Measure "point a" vertically down from the headlamp/fender corner. Points b, c, and d are aligned with the edges and features of the fender flare. The outboard point from Step 10 (465mm from centre and 30mm down from corner) is joined to "Point a" in Step 11.

    12.

    Diagram 12: Trim The Bumper

    Trim the bumper along the marked line using a jigsaw or hacksaw blade. Retain the lower section of bumper if vehicle has front parking sensors. If no front parking sensors are fitted, then discard the lower section of bumper.

    WARNING: Always wear personal protective equipment when using cutting tools safety glasses, earplugs and gloves. Clean up swarf immediately to avoid a slipping hazard.

    SK602a Page 7

    VW AMAROK - BULL BARAccessory Part No. EGR-AMRK-BBAR

    27/08/13

    325

    465

    30 30 15

    Centre

    Front Lip (edge)

    c.

    d.

    b.a.

    140

    140

    Headlight

    150160

    Diagram 11: Masking / Marking Out Bumper

  • 14.

    Diagram 14a,b: Remove Old Brackets, Replace With New

    (A) Remove the screw from the top of the existing bracket that retains the wheel well liner to the vehicle. Retain the screws but discard the brackets.

    (B) Remove the Wheel Well Liner Brackets from the hardware kit and note which bracket corresponds to each side of the vehicle. Fasten the brackets to the vehicle using the screws previously removed.

    13. Remove the lower foam bumper support by rotating up and off the chassis cross member. Remove the upper plastic bumper support by rotating up and off the vehicle.

    15.

    Diagram 15: Fasten Wheel Well Liner Brackets

    Use the two holes in the Wheel Well Liner Brackets as a guide and drill through the wheel well liner with a 6mm drill bit. Fasten the wheel well liner to the Wheel Well Liner Brackets with scrivets (small), attaching from the inside of the wheel well (tyre side). Push the body of the scrivet through the wheel well liner and bracket and then depress the centre of the scrivet fully.

    WARNING: Always wear personal protective equipment when using cutting tools safety glasses, earplugs and gloves.

    SK602a

    Diagram 13: Remove Bumper Supports

    Page 8

    VW AMAROK - BULL BARAccessory Part No. EGR-AMRK-BBAR

    27/08/13

  • 16.

    Diagram 16: Cutting The Wheel Well Liner

    Mark a horizontal line on the wheel well liner approximately 20mm down from t

View more