via electronic mail - open dc f.mulhauser_oog... · via electronic mail via electronic mail mr ......
[…] be provided by posting in the office of the public body or a location accessible to the public; and on the website

of the public body or the District government; (4) and when timely practicable, notice is to be published in the

D.C. Register.12

D.C. Official Code § 2-576(5) requires notice to contain specific content indicating the time,

date, location and planned agenda, including the proper citation to the OMA granting certain topics to be

discussed in closed/executive session. In relevant part, D.C. Official Code § 2-576(5) reads:

If the meeting or any portion of the meeting is to be closed, the notice shall include, if feasible, a

statement of intent to close the meeting or any portion of the meeting, including citations to the

reason for the closure under section § 2-575(b)13

, and a description of the matters to be

discussed.

The Board’s notice of intent to close and its January 16, 2018, response to the complaint lists multiple reasons

for closure, many of which the December 13, 2017 meeting notice does not reflect, and others that are not