via electronic mail - open dc f.mulhauser_oog... · via electronic mail via electronic mail mr ......
[…] closure renders it no longer “a substantial danger to the public health or safety.”

Page 7: VIA ELECTRONIC MAIL - Open DC F.Mulhauser_OOG... · VIA ELECTRONIC MAIL VIA ELECTRONIC MAIL Mr ... statutory citation for closure and description of the matters to be discussed (D.C

OMA Complaint OOG-0014_12.14.17_AO |F. Mulhauser Advisory Opinion 7

7

This title shall be construed broadly to maximize public access to meetings. Exceptions shall

be construed narrowly and shall permit closure of meetings only as authorized by this Act.17

(Emphasis added.)

Additionally, D.C. Official Code § 2-575(d) reads:

A public body that meets in closed session shall not discuss or consider matters other than those

matters listed under section (b) of this section.18

The legislative history of the OMA clarifies that the list for entering a closed/executive session in D.C. Official

Code § 2-575(b)(1-14) is exclusive, and states:

“. . . . to create limited exceptions to the open meetings rule; to mandate minimum requirements