vccs bookstore rfp

Download VCCS Bookstore RFP

Post on 28-Dec-2015

1.097 views

Category:

Documents

0 download

Embed Size (px)

DESCRIPTION

This RFP was developed in response to the findings of the VCCS's Textbook Costs and Digital Learning Workgroup. Among other changes, this RFP includes requirements for the support of OER and a reduction in the percentage of commission colleges receive. Virginia Western Community College is the lead institution, but a total of 12-13 colleges have indicated they will sign on once their current contracts expire, making it the closest thing we have to a systemwide bookstore contract. .

TRANSCRIPT

COMMONWEALTH OF VIRGINIAVIRGINIA WESTERN COMMUNITY COLLEGEREQUEST FOR PROPOSAL RFP # 286-001-2014

Issue Date: January 6, 2014

Title: VCCS Bookstore Operations

Commodity Code: 71588

Issuing Agency:Virginia Western Community CollegeP O Box 14007Roanoke, Virginia 24038

Initial Period Of Contract: April 15, 2014 through April 14, 2019 * (* To be determined following negotiation and renewable)

Sealed Proposals Will Be Received Subject to the Conditions Cited Herein until February 3, 2014 at 2:00 p.m. for Furnishing The Services Described Herein.

All Inquiries for Information Should Be DirectedTo: Cheryl C. Miller, Vice President of Finance at Virginia Western Community College by phone: (540) 857-6310 or by email to: ccmiller@virginiawestern.edu

If proposals are mailed, send directly to issuing agency shown above. If proposals are hand carried, deliver to: Virginia Western Community College, Fishburn Hall, Second Floor, Room F-212, 3093 Colonial Avenue SW, Roanoke, Virginia 24015.

In compliance with this Request For Proposals (RFP) and all conditions imposed in this RFP, the undersigned firm hereby offers and agrees to furnish services in accordance with the attached signed proposal or as mutually agreed upon by subsequent negotiation, and the undersigned firm hereby certifies that all information provided below and in any schedule attached hereto is true, correct, and complete.

Name And Address Of Firm:

_____________________________________________Date: ________________________________________

_____________________________________________By: ________________________________________ (Signature In Ink)__________________________Zip Code:___________Name: ________________________________________ (Please Print)eVA Vendor ID or DUNS #: ______________________Title: _______________________________________ (Please Print)

eVA member _________Yes __________NoTelephone Number: (___)_________________________

E-mail Address: ________________________________FAX Number: (___)_____________________________

Optional Pre-Proposal Conference: An optional pre-proposal conference will be held at Virginia Western Community College on January 17, 2014 at 10:00 a.m. in the President's Conference Room (F-115) of Fishburn Hall.

Note: This public body does not discriminate against faith-based organizations in accordance with the Code of Virginia, 2.2-4343.1 or against an offeror because of race, religion, color, sex, national origin, age, disability, or any other basis prohibited by state law relating to discrimination in employment.

13

SCHEDULE OF KEY EVENTS

Date

1. Issuance/Advertisement of Request for ProposalJanuary 6, 2014

2. Optional Pre-Proposal Conference at VWCCJanuary 17, 2014

3. Deadline for written Proposal QuestionsJanuary 20, 2014

4. Receipt of ProposalsFebruary 3, 2014

5. Oral Presentations (by selected Offerors)February 24 March 7, 2014

6. Negotiations with selected OfferorsMarch 10 March 28, 2014

7. Contract AwardApril 15, 2014

8. Contract Transition PeriodApril, May, June 2014

TABLE OF CONTENTS

I. PURPOSE

II. BACKGROUND

III. STATEMENT OF NEED

IV. PROPOSAL PREPARATION AND SUBMISSION INSTRUCTIONS

V. EVALUATION AND AWARD CRITERIA

VI. REPORTING AND DELIVERY INSTRUCTIONS

VII. OPTIONAL PREPROPOSAL CONFERENCE

VIII. GENERAL TERMS AND CONDITIONS

IX. SPECIAL TERMS AND CONDITIONS X. METHOD OF PAYMENT

XI.PRICING SCHEDULE

XII. ATTACHMENTS

A. Vendor Data FormB.State Corporation Commission FormC.Small Business Subcontracting PlanD. Pricing Schedule

I. PURPOSE:

The purpose of this Request for Proposal (RFP) is to solicit sealed proposals to establish a contract through competitive negotiations with a single Contractor for Bookstore Operations to serve the Virginia Community College System (VCCS) colleges. Any or all of the VCCS colleges are hereafter referred to as the Colleges or VCCS. By establishing this optional, open-end contract, which any of its community colleges might adopt at any time during the contract period, the VCCS seeks to leverage its total buying power to secure the best arrangement for its colleges and students. In addition to experience and quality of services, the cost of course materials to students, along with the commission being offered will be the basis for awarding this contract. Virginia Western Community College (VWCC) is serving as the lead institution to establish this master contract on behalf of the VCCS colleges.

II. BACKGROUND:The VCCS is a system of 23 public two-year community colleges located on 40 campuses across the Commonwealth of Virginia. The VCCS was established by Governor Mills Godwin and the Virginia General Assembly in 1966. To contribute to the economic and civic vitality of the commonwealth and its international competitiveness, the VCCS is committed to increasing access to affordable education and training for more individuals so they acquire the knowledge and skills to be successful in an ever-changing global economy. Achieve 2015, the strategic plan for community colleges, focuses on student access, student success, affordability, workforce, and increasing public resources in support of student success. The VCCS College locator is available at http://www.vccs.edu/about/where-we-are/college-locator/ and a comprehensive list of VCCS colleges including address and contact information is available at http://www.vccs.edu/wp-content/uploads/2013/07/Updated-list-of-VCCS-presidents.pdfA. EnrollmentIn 2012-2013, the VCCS had a combined annual full-time equivalent enrollment of 123,651, an annual headcount of 279,970 and fall headcount of 192,895. The table below summarizes this data for the last five (5) years. YearCollege/SystemAnnual full-time equivalentAnnual headcountFall headcount

2012-2013VCCS123,651279,970192,895

2011-2012VCCS129,652288,834197,226

2010-2011VCCS128,416286,920195,417

2009-2010VCCS122,479281,239189,273

2008-2009VCCS108,572262,444175,487

A breakdown of the headcount and full-time equivalent students by College for the Fall 2013 semester is provided below.Fall 2013 Enrollment by College

CollegeHeadcountFTE

BLUE RIDGE4,6942,698

CENTRAL VIRGINIA4,9062,529

Fall 2013 Enrollment by College - continued

CollegeHeadcountFTE

DABNEY S. LANCASTER1,463795

DANVILLE4,4202,479

EASTERN SHORE990556

GERMANNA7,5204,162

J. SARGEANT REYNOLDS12,8467,106

JOHN TYLER10,1455,391

LORD FAIRFAX7,2883,936

MOUNTAIN EMPIRE3,0891,890

NEW RIVER5,0832,865

NORTHERN VIRGINIA51,86430,891

PATRICK HENRY3,0792,102

PAUL D. CAMP1,493791

PIEDMONT VIRGINIA5,6932,812

RAPPAHANNOCK3,7111,904

SOUTHSIDE VIRGINIA6,0423,433

SOUTHWEST VIRGINIA2,7661,658

THOMAS NELSON10,9426,337

TIDEWATER30,13418,474

VIRGINIA HIGHLANDS2,5701,589

VIRGINIA WESTERN8,4404,438

WYTHEVILLE3,7172,027

VCCS192,895110,863

B. Financial Aid AwardsOver the past five (5) years, the VCCS has witnessed continued growth in its volume of financial aid awards to students. For the most recent full academic year that information is available 100,108 students received financial aid or 34.7% of the total student population. The total value of financial aid awarded was $480.4 million.

YearStudents receivingfinancial aidPercent ofall studentsTotal amount disbursed

2011-2012100,10834.7%$480.4 million

2010-201191,83832.0%$434.5 million

2009-201079,12728.1%$350.0 million

2009-201060,11222.9%$220.0 million

2008-200951,92220.8%$172.6 million

C. Current Bookstore OperationsBookstore services are provided to students at all VCCS colleges. The primary bookstore providers consist of Follett, Barnes and Noble and Nebraska/Neebo. Commissions offered range from 6% to 11.1 % for gross revenues up to $1 million and increase up to 22% for higher revenues, with colleges owning their own stores earning between 12% and 20%. Bookstore commissions generate approximately $9.7 million annually, with $6.2 million of that revenue coming from colleges who own their own bookstores. Commissions are used by colleges primarily for student activities, student scholarships, facilities operating, renovation and new construction-related costs, and to cover costs not eligible for state funding.Currently, there are nine (9) colleges under contract with Follett (BRCC, GCC, JSRCC, PHCC, PVCC, TNCC, RCC, VWCC, WCC), four (4) colleges under contract with Barnes and Noble (CVCC, NVCC, PDCC, TCC) and five (5) colleges under contract with Nebraska/Neebo (JTCC, LFCC, NRCC, SwVCC, VHCC). Five (5) colleges continue to own and manage their own bookstores (DCC, DSLCC, ESCC, MECC, SsVCC). To date, at least two (2) of the colleges who operate their own stores have expressed an interest in participating in this contract.Contract Expiration dates (not reflecting one-year renewal options or negotiated extensions) are provided in the table below. Contract Expiration YearColleges

2013 JTCC, SwVCC

2014 BRCC, WCC

2015 PHCC, PVCC, TNCC, RCC, VWCC, VHCC

2016 LFCC, NRCC

2017 GCC, JSRCC, NVCC

2018 CVCC

2022 TCC

All colleges offer a used textbook option for their students and 18 of the 23 colleges offer rental textbook options. All colleges report barriers