utton transboundary resources center€¦ · utton transboundary resources center model interstate...
[…] party states should have the opportunity to demonstrate that those statutes and trust obligations
have a significant bearing on their Congressionally approved compact apportionments and
programs, particularly since the array of environmental statutes enacted by Congress over the
past 35 years appears to have rendered the reliability of Supreme Court decreed rights and
Congressionally approved compact allocations questionable.
Given the dominant role of the United States in almost all interstate river basins, ideally
Congress should repeal subsection (c) of the McCarran Amendment (43 U.S.C. § 666), which
provides that the Act’s sovereign immunity waiver for comprehensive intrastate river system
water adjudications does not apply to “any suit or controversy in the Supreme Court of the
United States involving the rights of States to the use of the water of any interstate stream.” Can
10
the King really do no wrong on an interstate stream? Plainly not so, as Congress has recognized
for 50 years in the Colorado River Basin where the Colorado River Storage Project Act of 1956
(43 U.S.C. § 620m) authorizes any Basin State to bring an action in the Supreme Court against