utton transboundary resources center€¦ · utton transboundary resources center model interstate...
[…] On the other hand, § 205, the Safe Drinking Water Act, 42 U.S.C. § 300h–7(h), is direct and leaves little room for unilateral federal agency judgment: “Each department, agency, and instrumentality of the executive, legislative, and judicial branches of the Federal Government having jurisdiction over any potential source of contaminants identified by a State program … shall be subject to and comply with all requirements of the State program … applicable to such potential source of contaminants … in the same manner, and to the same extent, as any other person is subject to such requirements, including payment of reasonable charges and fees.”
38
official is required to issue a formal decision detailing any alleged impracticability, inconsistency
or adverse effect of a proposed action on the national interest.34