u.s. citizenship and immigration administrative appeals ... - aliens with... · citizenship and...
[…] As such, he must provide at least three of the ten types of documentation listed under 8 C.F.R. § 204.5(h)(3)(i)-(x).

Documentation of the alien's receipt of lesser nationally or internationally recognized prizes or awards for excellence in the field of endeavor. 8 C.F.R. § 204.5(h)(3)(i).

The Petitioner initially submitted a portfolio containing photographs of his various award certificates, but the accompanying English language translations in the portfolio were not certified by the translator. The regulation at 8 C.F.R. § 103.2(b)(3) provides in pertinent part:

2

Page 3: U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Administrative Appeals ... - Aliens with... · Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) examines "each piece of evidence for relevance, ... birth

(b)(6)

Matter of Y-G-

Translations. Any document containing foreign language submitted to USCIS shall be accompanied by a full English language translation which the translator has certified as complete and accurate, and by the translator's certification that he or she is competent to translate from the foreign language into English.

'

For example, the portfolio included a December 201 0 certificate of honor from the editorial committee of the inviting the Petitioner as a "special master" for an arts exhibition commemorating the anniversary of

birth.