united states environmental protection agency … · the bona fide prospective purchaser provision,...
[…] The Brownfields Amendments do not define “land use restrictions” or “institutional controls,” and nothing in the amendments indicate that the EPA’s use and discussion of these terms in this guidance was incorrect. 49 This interpretation is consistent with the various state laws that define or discuss land use restrictions when dealing with brownfields programs or other state cleanup programs. See, e.g., Cal. Health & Safety Code § 25117.13 (2018) (defining “land use restriction” to mean “any limitation regarding the uses of property which may be provided by, but is not limited to, a written instrument which imposes an easement, covenant, restriction, or servitude, or a combination thereof, as appropriate, upon the present and future uses of all, or part of, the land”); Miss. Code Ann. § 49-35-5 (2018) (“‘Land-use restriction’ means the limitation on use of or access to a brownfield agreement site to reduce or eliminate the potential for exposure to contaminants.