united states court of appeals for the...
[…] fix, and stabilize the retail price for newly released and bestselling trade ebooks 15
in violation of § 1 of the Sherman Act and various state laws. The litigation then 16
proceeded along two separate trajectories, one for the Publisher Defendants and 17
the other for Apple. 18
Case 13-3741, Document 373-1, 06/30/2015, 1543162, Page44 of 117
45
A. Publisher Defendants 1
Hachette, HarperCollins, and Simon & Schuster agreed to settle with DOJ 2
by signing consent decrees on the same day that the Justice Department filed its 3
complaint. Pursuant to the Tunney Act, 15 U.S.C. § 16 et seq., “at least 60 days 4
prior to the effective date” of a consent judgment, the United States must file a 5
“competitive impact statement,” which includes, inter alia, “the nature and 6
purpose of the proceeding,” “a description of the practices or events giving rise 7
to the alleged violation of the antitrust laws,” and an explanation of the relief 8
obtained by the consent judgment “and the anticipated effects on competition of 9
such relief.” Id. § 16(b). In compliance with these requirements, DOJ issued a 10
competitive impact statement that outlined the remedies it planned to impose on 11