united states citizenship and immigration services - for ......and immigration services thank you...
[…] IX. Appendix A: Acronyms and Abbreviations .. ... ............ ...................................................... 22

Page 6: United States Citizenship and Immigration Services - For ......and Immigration Services Thank you for the information in the Citizenship and Immigration Services Ombudsman's 2019 Annual

I. Legislative Requirement

This document responds to the reporting requirements set forth in the Homeland Security Act of 2002, codified at 6 U.S.C § 272, which provides in relevant part:

(f) Responsibilities of the Bureau of Citizenship and Immigration Services- The Director of the Bureau of Citizenship and Immigration Services shall establish procedures requiring a formal response to all recommendations submitted to such director by the Ombudsman within 3 months after submission to such director. 1

II. Introduction

U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) thanks the Office of the Citizenship and Immigration Services Ombudsman (CISOMB) for the thoughtful, wide-ranging analysis found in its 2019 Annual Report to Congress.