uniform collateral sanctions and disqualifications act · drafting committee on uniform collateral...
[…] based on “Conviction of . . . any crime an essential element of which is dishonesty or which is directly

related to the practice of engineering or land surveying”); N.C. GEN . STAT. ANN . § 88A-21(a)(1) (grounds

for discipline include “Conviction of [a crime] if any element of the crime directly relates to the practice of

electrolysis.”); 59 OK. STAT. ANN . § 1503A(B) (requiring rejection of “an applicant who has a felony

conviction which directly relates to the duties and responsibilities of the occupation of pawnbroker.”);

VERNON 'S TEXAS STAT. & CODES ANN ., GOVERNM ENT CODE § 52.029(a)(6) (discipline permitted for “a

final conviction of a felony or misdemeanor that directly relates to the duties and responsibilities of a

certified court reporter”).

See, e.g., ALASKA STAT. § 08.68.270 (“The board may [discipline] a person who . . . (2) has been88

convicted of a felony or other crime if the felony or other crime is substantially related to the qualifications,