understanding north carolina’s proposed constitutional ... · understanding north carolina’s...
[…] not guilty . . . he must be tried by a jury of 12 men and he cannot waive it.”); State v. Stewart, 89 N.C. 563 (1883) (“The court here has undertaken to serve in the double capacity of judge and jury, and try the defendant without a jury, which it had no authority to do, even with the consent of the prisoner.”).

3. North Carolina has two levels of trial court: district court and superior court. Felony charges normally are resolved in superior court. G.S. 7A-271 (establishing superior court jurisdiction over felony cases). Misdemeanor charges normally are resolved in district court. G.S. 7A-272(a) (stating that in general, “the district court has exclusive, original jurisdiction for the trial of criminal actions . . . below the grade of felony”). In the district court, “the judge is the finder of fact in criminal cases,” and there are no jury trials.