understanding north carolina’s proposed constitutional ... · understanding north carolina’s...
[…] If the court disapproves the waiver, it must state upon the record its reasons for such disapproval.

See also Article 1, Section 2 of the New York Constitution.

C (limited) First-degree murder cases

North Carolina No waiver permitted in felony trials N/A N/A

North Dakota (Rules of Criminal Procedure)

Rule 23. Trial by Jury or by Court. (a) Jury Trial. If the defendant is entitled to a jury trial, the trial must be by jury unless: (1) the defendant waives a jury trial in writing or in open court; (2) the prosecuting attorney consents; and (3) the court approves.

See also Section 29-16-02 of the North Dakota Century Code (“In any case . . . a trial jury may be waived by the consent of the defendant and the state’s attorney.”).

C, P None

Appendix B. Laws of Other American Jurisdictions (continued)

Page 30: Understanding North Carolina’s Proposed Constitutional ... · Understanding North Carolina’s Proposed Constitutional Amendment Allowing Non-Jury Felony Trials August 2014 Jeffrey