understanding north carolina’s proposed constitutional ... · understanding north carolina’s...
[…] The court shall determine before trial that the accused’s consent was voluntarily and intelligently given, and his consent and the concurrence of the court and the Commonwealth’s attorney shall be entered of record.

C, P None

Washington (State Court Rules, Superior Court Criminal Rules)

Rule 6.1. Trial by Jury or by the Court. (a) Trial by jury. Cases required to be tried by jury shall be so tried unless the defendant files a written waiver of a jury trial, and has consent of the court.

See also Section 10.01.060 of the Washington Revised Code (“No person informed against or indicted for a crime shall be convicted thereof, unless by admitting the truth of the charge in his or her plea, by confession in open court, or by the verdict of a jury, accepted and recorded by the court: PROVIDED HOWEVER, That except in capital cases, where the person informed against or indicted for a crime is represented by counsel, such person may, with the assent of the court, waive trial by jury and submit to trial by the court.”).

C Capital cases

West Virginia (Rules of Criminal Procedure)

Rule 23. Trial by Jury or by the Court. (a) Trial by Jury. Cases required to be tried by jury shall be so tried unless the defendant waives a jury trial in writing with the approval of the court and the consent of the state.