understanding north carolina’s proposed constitutional ... · understanding north carolina’s...
[…] 3. North Carolina has two levels of trial court: district court and superior court. Felony charges normally are resolved in superior court. G.S. 7A-271 (establishing superior court jurisdiction over felony cases). Misdemeanor charges normally are resolved in district court. G.S. 7A-272(a) (stating that in general, “the district court has exclusive, original jurisdiction for the trial of criminal actions . . . below the grade of felony”). In the district court, “the judge is the finder of fact in criminal cases,” and there are no jury trials. G.S. 15A-1201. However, a defendant who is convicted of a misdemeanor in district court has a right to a new trial, called a trial de novo, before a jury in superior court. G.S. 15A-1431(b) (“A defendant convicted in the district court before the judge may appeal to the superior court for trial de novo with a jury as provided by law.”).

4. U.S. Const. amend. VI.5. Patton v. United States, 281 U.S. 276 (1930).6. John V. Orth & Paul M. Newby, The North Carolina State Constitution 32 (2013).7. For comparison, during the 2013–14 session more than twenty bills were filed by North Carolina