trusts and estates outline
[…] i. This is not an advancement of the will devise as there is no writing, so she would get the full amount.

b. Problem 2 (redux): Suppose instead it is A’s daughter that goes to medical school, and the devise is to A. The testator writes on check that they are intended to be the devise to daughter, even though the money is for granddaughter to go to school – so the gift is for someone else, is this still treated as an advancement under OCGA?

i. OCGA 53-1-10 – NO – only to the beneficiary; “that the transfer is intended to be a part of the share that the heir would inherit by intestacy or the beneficiary or the beneficiary would take under the testator’s will.”

6. Altering Intestate succession by means other than testamentary disposition : a. In some states, you can designate heirs at the courthouse and they get it by intestate succession over your

“true” heirsb.