tribal sovereignty and the clean water act
[…] outright acquire tribal lands. The same Court recognized the legal rights of Native Americans on

3 Melvin I. Urofsky & Paul Finkelm, A March of Liberty: a constitutional history of the United

States 16-18 (2002). “With tribal sovereignty comes the notion that all tribes should enjoy the

natural resources within their territory and likewise, all parties entering their territory should

abide by tribal laws.” See also David Hunter et al., International Environmental Law & Policy

379-81 (2d ed. 2002). 4 Id. 5 Id. 6 U.S. Const. art I, § 8. “The Congress shall have the Power . . . to regulate Commerce with

foreign Nations, and among the several States, and with the Indian Tribes…” 7 21 U.S. 543 (1823). 8 30 U.S. 1 (1831). 9 207 U.S. 564 (1908). 10 531 U.S. 1 (2000).

Page 4: Tribal Sovereignty and the Clean Water Act

4

their lands.11 Seven years later, the Cherokee Court overruled Johnson in part when it held that