trey allen, local government immunity to lawsuits in north ......state’s sovereign immunity, the...
[…] Furthermore, even when the legislature has classified an activity as governmental, the matter is not necessarily closed. Prior cases demonstrate that judicial deference to such legislative declarations is not absolute. In Rhodes v. City of Asheville, the defendant local governments were sued for the wrongful death of a man who had been fatally shot by a security guard at the Asheville-Henderson Airport.102 The units argued that governmental immunity barred the wrong-ful death claims. In particular, they asserted that they could not be liable for the man’s death because G.S. 63-50 describes the construction, maintenance, and operation of municipal airports as “governmental and municipal func-tions exercised for a public purpose and matters of public necessity.”103

The supreme court ruled that G.S. 63-50 did not bar the wrongful death claims against the defendants, offering three reasons for its holding.

• Classification of an activity as a governmental function does not necessarily mean that governmental immunity applies.