trask ms thesis 2015
[…] USC § 401 et seq., from authorization by the Rivers and Harbors Act of 1899. This definition is
applicable only to provide a scope for jurisdiction of the ACE, and does not apply to CWA
authorities described at 33 CFR § 328. Under the statutory weight of the CWA, “navigable
waters” is defined as “waters of the United States” (33 USC § 1362.7). The multiple federal
definitions clearly demonstrate that the difficulty in determining navigability relies on judicial
analysis rather than simple regulatory agency confirmation. 33 CFR § 329.4 declares navigable
waters to be those waters which “…are presently used, or have been used in the past, or may be
susceptible for use to transport interstate or foreign commerce” (Definition of Navigable Waters
of the United States, 2014). By definition, this could include any water body that was, or could
ever be, traveled upon by anything from a barge to a canoe, as long as the vessel was used in
NAVIGATING WATERS: A REVIEW OF EPA’S PROPOSED RULE 19