tracy wilkison signature - yale university27 compelling apple to assist agents in its search. 28 ....
[…] 8 6. Public Policy Favors Enforcing of the Order
9 Strong public policy interests favor enforcing the All Writs Act
10 Order in this matter. In New York Telephone Co., the Supreme Court
11 emphasized "the clear indication by Congress that the pen register is
12 a permissible law enforcement tool." 434 U.S. at 176. Here, this
13 matter involves the most fundamental investigative tool of all, the
14 search warrant. Its use is enshrined in the text of the Constitution
15 and explicitly endorsed by Congress. See U.S. Const. amend. IV ("no
16 Warrants shall issue, but upon probable cause"); 18 U.S.C. § 3103a(a)
17 ("a warrant may be issued to search for and seize any property that
18 constitutes evidence of a criminal offense"). Recently, in Riley v.
19 California, 134 S. Ct. 2473, 2495 (2014), the Supreme Court set the
20 standard for what law enforcement must do to search a cell phone
21 seized incident to arrest: "get a warrant." Here, the government