tpl presentation: washington state, april 2015
[…] subject to the disposition of the United States, …;”

Section 3, Utah Enabling Act, July 16, 1894

Utah

66.5% Public Lands

5% of Proceeds SHALL be paid to the State

“That five per centum of the proceeds of the sales of

public lands lying within said States which shall be

sold by the United States subsequent to the admission

of said States into the Union, …, shall be paid to the

said States, to be used as a permanent fund, …for the

support of common schools within said States,

respectively.”

Enabling Act of 1889 §13

North Dakota 3.9% Federally Controlled Lands

South Dakota 5.4% Federally Controlled Lands

“That five per centum of the proceeds of the sales of

public lands lying within said States which shall be

sold by the United States subsequent to the admission

of said States into the Union, …, shall be paid to the

said States, to be used as a permanent fund, …for the

support of common schools within said State.”

Section 9, Utah Enabling Act, July 16, 1894

Utah 66.5% Public Lands

The Promises are the Same!

“This separation of the two spheres is

one of the Constitution's structural

protections of liberty. … a healthy

balance of power between the

States and the Federal Government