tpl presentation: washington state, april 2015
[…] sovereignty to interfere in

the things of

their respective

jurisdictions."

John Dickinson (Fabius), Letter III, 1788 (all caps in original)

So . . .

Forever Disclaim All Right and Title ...?

“That the people inhabiting said proposed States do

agree and declare that they forever disclaim all right

and title to the unappropriated public lands lying

within the boundaries thereof, … and that until the

title thereto shall have been extinguished by the United States, the same shall be and remain

subject to the disposition of the United States, …;”

Enabling Act of 1889 §4, SecondNorth Dakota 3.9% Federally Controlled Lands

South Dakota 5.4% Federally Controlled Lands

The Promises are the Same!

“That the people inhabiting said proposed States do

agree and declare that they forever disclaim all right

and title to the unappropriated public lands lying

within the boundaries thereof, … and that until the

title thereto shall have been extinguished by the United States, the same shall be and remain

subject to the disposition of the United States, …;”

Section 3, Utah Enabling Act, July 16, 1894

Utah

66.5% Public Lands

5% of Proceeds SHALL be paid to the State

“That five per centum of the proceeds of the sales of

public lands lying within said States which shall be

sold by the United States subsequent to the admission