topicality scholars gdi09
[…] D) Voter for fainess, ground and education.

Social Service - Reduce dependency

Title XX indicates that social services must reduce welfare dependency

Stewart 78 (Supreme Court Justice, analysis on a Unanimous supreme court majority, Department of Public Aid of Illlinois, et al v. Mandley et al., case no. 76-1159, 436 U.S. 725; 98 S. Ct. 2068; 56 L. Ed. 2d 658; lexis, AD: 7/8/9) LS

And the declared purpose of the new Title XX social services program enacted in 1975, 42 U. S. C. 1397 et seq. (1970 ed., Supp. V), was to "[encourage] each State, as far as practicable under the conditions in that State, to furnish services directed at the goal of . . . achieving or maintaining economic self-support to prevent, reduce, or eliminate dependency. . . ."

Eliminating dependency is a defining theme of social services

Bledsoe et al 72 (Ralph has M.A. and Ph.D. degrees in public administration from USC is a professor of Federal