Topcerts F50-531 Exam - BIG-IP v10.x LTM Essentials V10.x

Download Topcerts F50-531 Exam - BIG-IP v10.x LTM Essentials V10.x

Post on 07-Mar-2016

216 views

Category:

Documents

3 download

Embed Size (px)

DESCRIPTION

Topcerts offers F5 Networks F50-531 questions and answers for your BIG-IP v10.x LTM Essentials V10.x exam preparation. Download F50-531 free sample to check the quality.

TRANSCRIPT

<ul><li><p>F5_Networks F50-531F50-531 : BIG-IP v10.x LTM Essentials V10.x</p><p>10 Q&amp;A</p><p>Version 3.0</p><p> http://www.topcerts.com/f50-531.htm </p></li><li><p>Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.TopCerts.com</p><p>- 2 -</p><p>Important Note, Please Read Carefully</p><p>Other TopCerts productsA) Offline Testing engineUse the offline Testing engine product topractice the questions in an exam environment.</p><p>Build a foundation of knowledge which will be useful also after passing the exam.</p><p>Latest VersionWe are constantly reviewing our products. New material is added and old material isrevised. Free updates are available for 90 days after the purchase. You should check yourmember zone at TopCerts and update 3-4 days before the scheduled exam date.</p><p>Here is the procedure to get the latest version:</p><p>1.Go towww.TopCerts.com2.Click on Log in3.The latest versions of all purchased products are downloadable from here. Just click thelinks.For most updates,it is enough just to print the new questions at the end of the newversion, not the whole document.</p><p>FeedbackIf you spot a possible improvement then please let us know. We always interested inimproving product quality.Feedback should be send to feedback@TopCerts.com. You should include the following:Exam number, version, page number, question number, and your login Email.</p><p>Our experts will answer your mail promptly.</p><p>CopyrightEach iPAD file is a green exe file. if we find out that a particular iPAD Viewer file isbeing distributed by you, TopCerts reserves the right to take legal action against youaccording to the International Copyright Laws.</p><p>ExplanationsThis product does not include explanations at the moment. If you are interested inproviding explanations for this exam, please contact feedback@TopCerts.com.</p></li><li><p>Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.TopCerts.com</p><p>- 3 -</p><p>www.TopCerts.com Q: 1 Which must be sent to the license server to generate a newlicense?</p><p>A. the system's dossier</p><p>B. the system's host name</p><p>C. the system's base license</p><p>D. the system's purchase order number</p><p>Answer: A</p><p>www.TopCerts.com Q: 2 A site has six members in a pool. All of the servers havebeen designed, built, and configured with the same applications. It is known thateach client's interactions vary significantly and can affect the performance of theservers. If traffic should be sent to all members on a regular basis, whichload-balancing mode is most effective if the goal is to maintain a relatively even loadacross all servers?</p><p>A. Ratio</p><p>B. Priority</p><p>C. Observed</p><p>D. Round Robin</p><p>Answer: C</p></li><li><p>Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.TopCerts.com</p><p>- 4 -</p><p>www.TopCerts.com Q: 3 A site has six members in a pool. Three of the servers arenew and have more memory and a faster processor than the others. Assuming allother factors are equal and traffic should be sent to all members, which twoload-balancing methods are most appropriate? (Choose two.)</p><p>A. Ratio</p><p>B. Priority</p><p>C. Observed</p><p>D. Round Robin</p><p>Answer: A, C</p><p>www.TopCerts.com Q: 4 What is required for a virtual server to support clientswhose traffic arrives on the internal VLAN and pool members whose traffic arriveson the external VLAN?</p><p>A. That support is never available.</p><p>B. The virtual server must be enabled for both VLANs.</p><p>C. The virtual server must be enabled on the internal VLAN.</p><p>D. The virtual server must be enabled on the external VLAN.</p><p>Answer: C</p><p>www.TopCerts.com Q: 5 A standard virtual server has been associated with a poolwith multiple members. Assuming all other settings are left at their defaults, whichstatement is always true concerning traffic processed by the virtual server?</p></li><li><p>Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.TopCerts.com</p><p>- 5 -</p><p>A. The client IP address is unchanged between the client-side connection and theserver-side connection.</p><p>B. The server IP address is unchanged between the client-side connection and theserver-side connection.</p><p>C. The TCP ports used in the client-side connection are the same as the TCP portsserver-side connection.</p><p>D. The IP addresses used in the client-side connection are the same as the IP addressesused in the server-side connection.</p><p>Answer: A</p><p>www.TopCerts.com Q: 6 Monitors can be assigned to which three resources?(Choose three.)</p><p>A. NATs</p><p>B. pools</p><p>C. iRules</p><p>D. nodes</p><p>E. SNATs</p><p>F. pool members</p><p>G. virtual servers</p><p>Answer: B, D, F</p></li><li><p>Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.TopCerts.com</p><p>- 6 -</p><p>www.TopCerts.com Q: 7 A site has assigned the ICMP monitor to all nodes and acustom monitor, based on the HTTP template, to a pool of web servers. TheHTTP-based monitor is working in all cases. The ICMP monitor is failing for 2 ofthe pool member 5 nodes. All other settings are default. What is the status of themonitor is working in all cases. The ICMP monitor is failing for 2 of the poolmember 5 nodes. All other settings are default. What is the status of the poolmembers?</p><p>A. All pool members are up since the HTTP-based monitor is successful.</p><p>B. All pool members are down since the ICMP-based monitor is failing in some cases.</p><p>C. The pool members whose nodes are failing the ICMP-based monitor will be markeddisabled.</p><p>D. The pool members whose nodes are failing the ICMP-based monitor will be markedunavailable.</p><p>Answer: D</p><p>www.TopCerts.com Q: 8 A site would like to ensure that a given web server'sdefault page is being served correctly prior to sending it client traffic. They assignedthe A site would like to ensure that a given web server's default page is being servedcorrectly prior to sending it client traffic. They are assigned the default HTTPmonitor to the pool. What would the member status be if it sent an unexpectedresponse to the GET request default HTTP monitor to the pool. What would themembers status be if it sent an unexpected response to the GET request?</p><p>A. The pool member would be marked offline (red).</p><p>B. The pool member would be marked online (green).</p><p>C. The pool member would be marked unknown (blue).</p><p>D. The pool member would alternate between red and green.</p></li><li><p>Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.TopCerts.com</p><p>- 7 -</p><p>Answer: B</p><p>www.TopCerts.com Q: 9 A site is load balancing to a pool of web servers. Whichstatement is true concerning BIG-IP's ability to verify whether the web servers arefunctioning properly or not?</p><p>A. Web server monitors can test the content of any page on the server.</p><p>B. Web server monitors always verify the contents of the index.html page.</p><p>C. Web server monitors can test whether the server's address is reachable, but cannottest a page's content.</p><p>D. Web server monitors can test the content of static web pages, but cannot test pagesthat would require the web server to dynamically build content.</p><p>Answer: A</p><p>www.TopCerts.com Q: 10 The current status of a given pool is offline (red). Whichcondition could explain that state?Assume the descriptions below include all monitors assigned for each scenario.</p><p>A. No monitors are currently assigned to any pool, member or node.</p><p>B. The pool has a monitor assigned to it, and none of the pool members passed the test.</p><p>C. The pool has a monitor assigned to it, and only some of the pool's members passedthe test.</p><p>D. A monitor is assigned to all nodes and all nodes have passed the test. The pool'smembers have no specific monitor assigned to them.</p><p>Answer: B</p></li></ul>