thornton (ca
[…] Here, the Regional Board entirely failed to make findings relating to its decision to deny

the Tentative Order; such failure was an abuse of discretion. Indeed, the Regional Board neither

provided a way to "trace and examine [its] mode of analysis," nor explained "the relationships

between evidence and findings and between findings and ultimate action." (Topanga Assn. for a

Scenic Community v. County of Los Angeles, supra, 11 Ca1.3d at pp. 515 -16.)

In sum, the Regional Board's failure to make findings regarding its denial of the Revised

Tentative Order violated Government Code section 11425.10, is contrary to law, and constitutes

an abuse of discretion.

(ii) The Regional Board Relied on Improper Evidence

Government Code section 11425.50 requires the Regional Board's decisions to "be based

exclusively on the evidence of record in the proceeding and on matters officially noticed in the

proceeding." The Regional Board failed to comply with this requirement. To the extent the

Regional Board attempted to articulate a factual basis for its decision, its conclusions were

derived from extra -record evidence not properly before it. "Administrative tribunals exercising