thornton (ca
[…] conditions existing in the disposal area or receiving waters upon, or into which, the discharge is

made or proposed." In prescribing these requirements, the Regional Board "shall implement any

Petition for Review 343998 7.DOC 22

Page 32: THORNTON (CA

relevant water quality control plans that have been adopted, and shall take into consideration the

beneficial uses to be protected, the water quality objectives reasonably required for that purpose,

or other waste discharges, the need to prevent nuisance, and the provisions of Section 13241."

(Ibid.) Water Code section 13241 provides that the Regional Board "shall establish such water

quality objectives in water quality control plans as in its judgment will ensure reasonable

protection of beneficial uses and the prevention of nuisance ...."

These provisions set the limits on the Regional Board's scope of review. Nowhere does

the Water Code provide any other basis for a Regional Board decision on waste discharge

requirements. Indeed, applicable regulations confirm that the scope of the Regional Board's