thornton (ca
[…] review is limited to water quality. Specifically, "when acting as a responsible agency, [the

Regional Board] may prohibit, postpone, or condition the discharge of waste ... or other

entitlement for use for any project subject to CEQA to protect against environmental damage to

water resources, to minimize adverse environmental impacts on water resources, or to ensure

long -term protection of water resources, or if the information required [for a waste discharge

report] has not been timely submitted to the board." (Cal. Code Regs., tit. 23, § 3742, subd. (a).)

"The board's authority under ... subdivision [(a)] is limited to the protection of water resources

within its purview." (Ibid, emphasis added; see also Pub. Resources Code, § 21002.1 [stating a

"responsible agency shall be responsible for considering only the effects of those activities

involved in a project which it is required by law to carry out or approve "].)

In short, the role of the Regional Board is to ensure that applicable water quality

standards are met. Notably, Regional Board staff concluded that the Project would satisfy such

standards and recommended adoption of the Revised Tentative Order. Specifically, staff found