thornton (ca
[…] Regional Board made no findings to which the State Board could defer.

B. The Regional Board Violated Public Resources Code Section 21167.3 and CEQA Guidelines4 Section 15050

Based on the testimony of Board Members at the June 19, 2013 hearing, the Regional

Board appears to have denied the Tentative Order on the grounds that it believes the Project's

CEQA documents -specifically, the project description in the 2013 Addendum to the 2006

FSEIR and in F /ETCA's resolution adopting the Addendum - are inadequate. In making this

determination, the Regional Board violated section 21167.3 of the Public Resources Code.

Section 21167.3 provides:

In the event that an action or proceeding is commenced [alleging that an EIR does not comply with CEQA] is commenced .. .

responsible agencies shall assume that the [EIRJ ... does comply with [CEQA] and shall approve or disapprove the project according to the timetable for agency action ... .

(Pub. Resources Code, § 21167.3, subd. (b), emphasis added; see also Cal. Code Regs., tit. 14,

§ 15233 ["If a lawsuit is filed challenging an EIR ... for noncompliance with CEQA, responsible

agencies shall act as if the EIR ... complies with CEQA "].) In other words, when, as here,