thornton (ca
[…] substitute its judgment for that of the Legislature. Administrative [actions] in conflict with

applicable statutes are null and void. [Citations.]" (Cal. State Restaurant Assn. v. Whitlow

(1976) 58 Cal.App.3d 340, 346 -347, citing Ferdig v. State Personnel Bd. (1969) 71 Ca1.2d 96,

103.)

The Legislature has prescribed the jurisdiction of the Regional Board. That is, the

authority of the Regional Board is limited to those activities set forth in applicable statutes,

including the Porter -Cologne Water Quality Control Act ("Porter -Cologne "), Water Code,

§ 13000 et seq. Specifically, Water Code section 13263 provides that, after the necessary

hearing, the Regional Board "shall prescribe requirements as to the nature of any proposed

discharge, existing discharge, or material change in an existing discharge, ... with relation to the

conditions existing in the disposal area or receiving waters upon, or into which, the discharge is

made or proposed." In prescribing these requirements, the Regional Board "shall implement any

Petition for Review 343998 7.DOC 22

Page 32: THORNTON (CA

relevant water quality control plans that have been adopted, and shall take into consideration the