third circuit opinion in visteon case
[…] or terminate them.[fn12] Section 1114(f)requires that the trustee "make a proposalto the authorized representative of theretirees . . . which provides for thosenecessary modifications in the retireebenefits that are necessary to permit thereorganization of the debtor and assures thatall creditors, the debtor and all of the affectedparties are treated fairly and equitably." 11U.S.C. 1114(f)(1)(A). The trustee must alsoprovide the authorized representative withinformation about the company's financialsituation to allow for informed evaluation ofthe proposal. See11 U.S.C. 1114(f)(1)(B).After making this proposal, the trustee must(*23) meet with the authorized representativeto "confer in good faith in attempting to reach

    mutually satisfactory modifications of suchretiree benefits." 11 U.S.C. 1114(f)(2).