third circuit opinion in visteon case
[…] Benefits paid duringthe proceeding do not reduce the retirees'general unsecured claim "for any benefitswhich remain unpaid . . . [whether] basedupon . . . a right to future unpaid benefitsor from any benefits not paid as a result of

  • 8/8/2019 Third Circuit Opinion in Visteon Case

    6/24

    Page 6Industrial Div. of the Communications Workers of America v.

    Visteon Corp. (In re Visteon Corp.), 612 F.3d 210 (3d Cir. 2010)

    modifications allowed pursuant (*25) to thissection." 11 U.S.C. 1114(i).

    Congress focused the protections of 1114on retirees who would otherwise be withoutneeded benefits. Thus, Congress specifiedthat 1114 does not apply to "any retiree,or the spouse or dependents of such retiree,if such retiree's gross income for the twelvemonths preceding the filing of the bankruptcypetition equals or exceeds $250,000," unlessthat retiree is able to show that s/he cannototherwise obtain comparable coverage. 11U.S.C. 1114(m).

    As already noted, the RBBPA also amended 1129(a), the section of Chapter 11 which