third circuit opinion in visteon case
[…] See Lamie, 540

    U.S. at 538 ("Our unwillingness to softenthe import of Congress' chosen words . . .results from `deference to the supremacy ofthe Legislature.'") (quoting United States v.Locke, 471 U.S. 84, 95 (1985)).

    As discussed above, 1114(e)(1) plainlystates: "[n]otwithstanding any other provisionof this title, the [trustee] shall timely pay andshall not modify any retiree benefits," exceptthrough compliance with the proceduresset forth therein. 11 U.S.C. 1114(e)(1)(emphasis added). "Retiree benefits" aredefined, in turn, as "payments to any entityor personfor [certain select purposes] underany plan, fund, or program . . . maintainedor established in whole or in part by the

    debtor prior to filing a petition commencinga case under this title." 11 U.S.C. 1114(a)(emphasis added). With the exception ofsubsection (m), which specifies that 1114does not apply to (*33) high-income retireesable to obtain comparable benefits, 1114contains no limitation or restriction.