the yucca mountain litigation: breach of contract under ... crs report. litigations 122209.pdf ·...
[…] See, Letter from House Committee on Energy and Commerce to Steven Chu, Secretary, Department of Energy, November 18, 2009; Keith Rogers, Energy Department Keeping Nuclear Repository Options Open, Las Vegas Review, December 14, 2009. 112 P.L. 111-85 (2009). 113 42. U.S.C. § 10172 (“The Secretary shall terminate all site specific activities … at all candidate sites, other than the Yucca Mountain site, within 90 days after December 22, 1987.”); 42 U.S.C. § 10172(a) (“The Secretary may not conduct site-specific activities with respect to a second repository unless Congress has specifically authorized and appropriated funds for such activities.”).

.

Page 19: The Yucca Mountain Litigation: Breach of Contract Under ... CRS Report.