the texas constitution preamble humbly …€¦ · the texas constitution preamble humbly invoking...
[…] ADVICE AND CONSENT OF SENATE. (a) In addition to the other

procedures provided by law for removal of public officers, the

governor who appoints an officer may remove the officer with the

advice and consent of two-thirds of the members of the senate

present.

(b) If the legislature is not in session when the governor

desires to remove an officer, the governor shall call a special

session of the senate for consideration of the proposed removal. The

session may not exceed two days in duration.

(Added Nov. 4, 1980.)

ARTICLE 16. GENERAL PROVISIONS

Sec. 1. OFFICIAL OATH OF OFFICE. (a) All elected and appointed

officers, before they enter upon the duties of their offices, shall

take the following Oath or Affirmation:

"I, _______________________, do solemnly swear (or affirm), that

I will faithfully execute the duties of the office of

___________________ of the State of Texas, and will to the best of my

ability preserve, protect, and defend the Constitution and laws of

the United States and of this State, so help me God."

(b) All elected or appointed officers, before taking the Oath

or Affirmation of office prescribed by this section and entering upon

the duties of office, shall subscribe to the following statement:

"I, _______________________, do solemnly swear (or affirm) that