the texas constitution preamble humbly …€¦ · the texas constitution preamble humbly invoking...
[…] also, that any temporary renting of the homestead shall not change

the character of the same, when no other homestead has been acquired;

provided further that a release or refinance of an existing lien

against a homestead as to a part of the homestead does not create an

additional burden on the part of the homestead property that is

unreleased or subject to the refinance, and a new lien is not invalid

only for that reason.

(Amended Nov. 3, 1970, Nov. 6, 1973, Nov. 8, 1983, and Nov. 2, 1999.)

NOTE: The joint resolution amending Sec. 51 in 1983 included a

section that did not purport to amend the constitution and that

provided the following: "This amendment applies to all homesteads in

this state, including homesteads acquired before the adoption of this

amendment."

Sec. 52. DESCENT AND DISTRIBUTION OF HOMESTEAD; RESTRICTIONS ON

PARTITION. On the death of the husband or wife, or both, the

homestead shall descend and vest in like manner as other real

property of the deceased, and shall be governed by the same laws of