€¦ · the students of eklavya model residential schools (emrs) has been inaugurated by shri...

of 18/18
www.gradeup.co 1

Post on 31-Jul-2020

0 views

Category:

Documents

0 download

Embed Size (px)

TRANSCRIPT

  • www.gradeup.co

    1

    http://www.gradeup.com/https://xu75j.app.goo.gl/rzYb

  • www.gradeup.co

    2

    1.राष्ट्रीय युवा दिवस (युवा दिवस) 2019 का ववषय क्या है? A. संकल्प से ससद्धि (Sankalp Se Siddhi) B. युवा और राष्ट्र निर्ााण (Youth and Nation Building)

    C. डिजिटल इंडिया के सलए युवा (Youth for Digital India)

    D. ववकास, कौशल और सद्भाव के सलए भारतीय युवा (Indian Youth for Development, Skill and Harmony)

    E. इिर्ें से कोई िहीं Ans. B.

    The theme for National Youth Day (Yuva

    Diwas) 2019 is “Youth and Nation

    Building”.

    National Youth Day (Yuva Diwas) is

    celebrated in India on 12th January on

    the birthday of social reformer,

    philosopher and thinker Swami

    Vivekananda (156th).

    2.ककस शहर िे 29वें भारतीय पेंट सम्रे्लि 2019 की रे्िबािी की? A. आगरा B. भोपाल C. कटक D. िई दिल् ली E. इिर्ें से कोई िहीं Ans. A.

    The apex body of the country's paint

    industry, The Indian Paint Association

    (IPA) has announced that the 29th

    biennial Indian Paint Conference would

    be held in Agra, Uttar Pradesh.

    This would be the largest trade show of

    the estimated INR 500 billion (50,000

    Crore) Indian Paints & Coatings industry.

    3.निम्ि र्ें से कौि सा िेश 2019 अफ्रीका कप ऑफ िेशंस की रे्िबािी करेगा? A. घािा B. सूिाि C. इधियोवपया D. सर्स्र E. िाजम्बया Ans. D.

    Egypt will host the 2019 Africa Cup of

    Nations between 15th June and 13th

    July 2019.

    The CAF executive committee preferred

    Egypt to South Africa as a replacement

    for original hosts Cameroon.

    Cameroon was dropped due to delays in

    preparations and concerns over security.

    4.ताइवाि के प्रिािर्ंत्री के रूप र्ें ककसे नियुक्त ककया गया है? A. एिेट लु B. सु तेंग-चांग C. त् सई इंग-वेि D. सशले कुओ E. इिर्ें से कोई िहीं Ans. B.

    Taiwan President Tsai Ing-wen has

    appointed Su Tseng-chang as Prime

    Minister, during a Cabinet reshuffle

    following the ruling Democratic

    Progressive Party's heavy losses in local

    elections.

    She was a chairman of Tsai’s Democratic

    Progressive Party for two terms.

    5.पुस्तक "वी आर डिसप्लेस्ि" के लेखक कौि हैं। A. र्लाला यूसुफिई B. आर.पी. ढोकसलया C. अिीता िेसाई D. ओसलव जस्कल् िेि E. रार्चन्द र गुहा Ans. A.

    Nobel Peace Prize winner, Pakistani

    activist Malala Yousafzai is coming up

    with a new book We Are Displaced’,

    charting her experiences travelling the

    world and visiting refugee camps.

    6.प्रीसर्यर बैिसर्टंि लीग (पी.बी.एल) 2018-19 ककसिे िीती है? A. हैिराबाि हंटसा B. दिल् ली िशैसा C. बैंगलुरू रेप् टसा D. चने्द िई स् र्ैशसा E. र्ुम् बई रॉकेट्स Ans. C.

    Bengaluru Raptors edged the Mumbai

    Rockets 4-3 to win their first ever

    Premier Badminton League 2018-19

    title.

    http://www.gradeup.com/https://xu75j.app.goo.gl/rzYb

  • www.gradeup.co

    3

    Premier Badminton League is a franchise

    league has the rights to operate and

    execute the Premier Badminton League.

    7.वि-ि ेइंटरिेशिल (ODI) किकेट र्ें भारत के सलए 10,000 रि बिािे वाले पांचवें खखलाडी कौि बि गए हैं? A. सशखर िवि B. रोदहत शर्ाा C. एर्.एस. िोिी D. अजिंक् य रहाणे E. के.एल. राहुल Ans. C.

    India’s wicketkeeper-batsman Mahendra

    Singh Dhoni has become the fifth player

    to score 10,000 runs (in 330 ODIs) for

    India in One-day International (ODI)

    Cricket.

    Dhoni has over 10,050 runs at an

    average of 49.75, including 9 centuries

    and 67 fifties.

    8.बैंकर से राििेता बिी र्ीरा सान्दयाल का बीर्ारी के कारण नििि हो गया।वह ककस राििीनतक िल से संबद्ि िीं? A. भारतीय ििता पाटी (बी.ि.ेपी) B. भारतीय कम्युनिस्ट पाटी (सी.पी.आई) C. सर्ािवािी पाटी (स.पा.) D. भारतीय राष्ट् रीय कांगे्रस (आई.एि.सी) E. आर् आिर्ी पाटी (आप) Ans. E.

    Banker-turned politician Meera Sanyal

    (57-years) passed away due to illness.

    She had joined the Aam Aadmi Party

    (AAP) after quitting her job as the

    country chief executive (CEO) of Royal

    Bank of Scotland.

    She contested the Lok Sabha election

    unsuccessfully in 2014 from Mumbai

    South constituency.

    9.िेशिल स्टॉक एक्सचेंि ऑफ़ इंडिया सलसर्टेि (एि.एस.ई) के अध्यक्ष के रूप र्ें ककसिे इस्तीफा दिया है? A. अशोक चावला B. िी.पी. अग्रवाल

    C. पी.सी. होटा D. रििी राििाि E. अलका ससरोही Ans. A.

    Ashok Chawla has resigned as chairman

    of the National Stock Exchange of India

    Ltd (NSE) with immediate effect.

    Mr Chawla is named, along with former

    Finance Minister P Chidambaram, in the

    Aircel-Maxis bribery case being probed

    by the CBI (Central Bureau of

    Investigation).

    The National Stock Exchange of India

    Limited (NSE) is the leading stock

    exchange of India, located in Mumbai.

    10.निम्ि र्ें से ककस शहर िे ग्लोबल एववएशि सजम् र्ट 2019 की रे्िबािी की? A. कोलकाता B. र्ुम् बई C. चेन्द िई D. िई दिल् ली E. इिर्ें से कोई िहीं Ans. B.

    The Union Civil Aviation Minister Suresh

    Prabhu has inaugurated the two-day

    ‘Global Aviation Summit 2019’ in

    Mumbai.

    The Global Aviation Summit with a

    theme “Flying for all - especially the next

    6 Billion”, being organised by Ministry of

    Civil Aviation in association with FICCI.

    The Vision 2040 for the aviation sector

    and the Air Cargo Policy will also be

    unveiled during the summit.

    11.ककस शहर िे राष्ट्रीय युवा संसि र्होत्सव 2019 की रे्िबािी की? A. ियपुर B. भोपाल C. िई दिल् ली D. चने्द िई E. र्ुम् बई Ans. C.

    • Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports,

    Col Rajyavardhan Rathore has

    launched the National Youth

    Parliament Festival 2019 at a

    function in New Delhi.

    http://www.gradeup.com/https://xu75j.app.goo.gl/rzYb

  • www.gradeup.co

    4

    • The theme of the festival is- Be the

    Voice of New India and Find

    solutions and contribute to policy.

    12.निम्ि र्ें से ककस शहर िे 25वां संस्करण साझिेारी सशखर सम्रे्लि 2019 की रे्िबािी की? A. र्ुम् बई B. िई दिल् ली C. भोपाल D. चंिीगढ़ E. हैिराबाि Ans. A.

    Vice President of India M. Venkaiah

    Naidu has inaugurated the Partnership

    summit 2019 (25th edition) in Mumbai,

    Maharashtra.

    New India Rising to Global Occasions is

    the theme of the inaugural session of

    the Summit.

    The summit is expected to build new

    partnerships and explore investment

    opportunities in sectors like Artificial

    Intelligence, big data, food processing,

    defense, aeronautics, renewable energy

    and tourism.

    13.निम्ि र्ें से ककस राज्य सरकार िे ‘वि फै़सर्ली वि िॉब’ योििा शुरू की है? A. पंिाब B. हररयाणा C. ससजक्कर् D. असर् E. ओडिशा Ans. C.

    Sikkim Chief Minister Pawan Kumar

    Chamling has launched the ‘One Family

    One Job’ scheme in Gangtok.

    Now, Sikkim has become the first state

    in the country to carry out such a

    programme for the people entitling them

    to state government employee benefits.

    Under this Scheme, every family one

    government job has been allotted.

    14.येस बैंक के गैर-कायाकारी अंशकासलक अध्यक्ष के रूप र्ें ककसे नियुक्त ककया गया है?

    A. अशोक वािपेयी B. बालि िांबबयार C. उत् तर् पचािे D. बबस् वा शर्ाा E. ब्रह्र् ित् त Ans. E.

    Yes Bank has appointment Mr Brahm

    Dutt as non-executive part-time

    Chairman.

    Yes Bank Limited is India's fourth largest

    private sector bank, founded by Rana

    Kapoor and Ashok Kapur in 2004.

    It operates as three entities - Yes Bank,

    Yes Capital and Yes asset management

    services.

    15.अपिे उपन्दयास "धिगं्स टू लीव बबहाइंि" के सलए सुशीला िेवी सादहत्य पुरस्कार ककसिे िीता है? A. िसर्ता गोखले B. झंुपा लादहडी C. धचत्रा बििी दिवाकरुिी D. ककरण िेसाई E. अिुिा चौहाि Ans. A.

    Writer Namita Gokhale has won the

    Sushila Devi Literature Award for her

    novel “Things to Leave Behind”.

    She was awarded in the ‘Best Book of

    Fiction Written by a Woman Author’

    category at the inaugural edition of

    Bhopal Literature and Art Festival (BLF).

    16.राष्ट्र के सलए उत्कृष्ट्ट िेततृ्व हेतु प्रिर् कफसलप कोटलर राष्ट्रपनत पुरस्कार ककसिे प्राप्त ककया है? A. दिसर्त्री रे्िवेिेव B. िोिाल् ि रम् प C. िरेन्द र र्ोिी D. सशिंो बे E. इर्राि खाि Ans. C.

    Prime Minister Narendra Modi has

    received the first-ever Philip Kotler

    Presidential award at his residence in

    New Delhi.

    PM Modi has been awarded for his

    outstanding leadership for the nation.

    The Philip Kotler Presidential Award

    recognises and celebrates achievements

    of organisations, marketing teams, and

    individuals in different industries around

    the world.

    http://www.gradeup.com/https://xu75j.app.goo.gl/rzYb

  • www.gradeup.co

    5

    17.औरंगाबाि, र्हाराष्ट्र र्ें आयोजित 9वें अंतरााष्ट्रीय सूक्ष्र् ससचंाई सम्रे्लि का ववषय क्या है? A. Micro Irrigation and Modern

    Agriculture

    B. Innovation in Tech. & management of

    Micro irrigation

    C. Enhanced Crop and water productivity

    D. Water and Biodiversity

    E. इिर्ें से कोई िहीं Ans. A.

    The Union Minister for water resources

    and river development Shri Nitin Gadkari

    has inaugurated the 9th International

    Micro irrigation conference at

    Aurangabad, Maharashtra.

    The theme of the three-day conference

    is “Micro Irrigation and Modern

    Agriculture”.

    18.ककस भारतीय शहर िे 9वें अंतरााष्ट्रीय सूक्ष्र् ससचंाई सम्रे्लि की रे्िबािी की? A. औरंगाबाि B. पटिा C. भोपाल D. पुणे E. कोजचच Ans. A.

    The Union Minister for water resources

    and river development Shri Nitin Gadkari

    inaugurated the 9th International Micro

    irrigation conference at Aurangabad,

    Maharashtra.

    The conference aims to share

    experiences in the use of new

    technologies and best management

    practices in drip, micro-sprinkler, and

    other localized irrigation systems.

    19.राष्ट्रीय र्ािवाधिकार आयोग (NHRC) के र्हासधचव के रूप र्ें ककसे नियुक्त ककया गया है? A. ियिीप गोवविं B. अशोक वािपेयी C. बालि िांबबयार D. उत् तर् पचािे E. बबस् वा शर्ाा

    Ans. A.

    Senior IAS officer Jaideep Govind (1984-

    batch, Madhya Pradesh cadre) has been

    appointed the Secretary-General (15th)

    of National Human Rights Commission

    (NHRC).

    The National Human Rights Commission

    (NHRC) of India is an autonomous public

    body constituted on 12 October 1993

    under the Protection of Human Rights

    Ordinance of 28 September 1993.

    20.एकलव्य र्ॉिल आवासीय ववद्यालयों (EMRS) के छात्रों के सलए ककस शहर िे पहले राष्ट्रीय स्तर के स्पोट्ास र्ीट की रे्िबािी की? A. पुणे B. भोपाल C. ियपुर D. हैिराबाि E. कटक Ans. D.

    The first National Level Sports Meet for

    the students of Eklavya Model

    Residential Schools (EMRS) has been

    inaugurated by Shri Jaswantsinh

    Sumanbhai Bhabhor (Minister of State

    for Tribal Affairs) at G.M.C Balayogi

    Stadium, Gachibowli, Hyderabad.

    1777 students (975 boys and 802 girls)

    representing 20 States of the country

    participated in the event.

    21.िनुिया के सबसे बुिुगा व्यजक्त, र्सािो िोिाका का 113 वषा की आयु र्ें नििि हो गया। वह ककस िेश से संबंधित िे? A. िापाि B. पाककस् ताि C. न्द यूिीलैंि D. बांग् लािेश E. इंिोिेसशया Ans. A.

    According to the Kyodo News agency,

    Japan’s Nonaka, who was officially

    recognized as the oldest male in the

    world by Guinness World Records last

    April.

    The record-holder Masazo Nonaka was

    born in 1905 in the town of Ashoro.

    http://www.gradeup.com/https://xu75j.app.goo.gl/rzYb

  • www.gradeup.co

    6

    22.निम्ि र्ें से ककस शहर िे ववश्व आधिाक र्ंच (WEF) की 49वीं वावषाक बैठक की रे्िबािी की? A. िई दिल् ली B. टोक् यो C. िकाताा D. िावोस E. कुआलालम् परु Ans. D.

    The 49th World Economic Forum (WEF)

    annual meet has begun in Davos,

    Switzerland.

    The theme of the event would be

    'Globalization 4.0: Shaping a Global

    Architecture in the Age of the Fourth

    Industrial Revolution'.

    The World Economic Forum is an

    independent and impartial International

    Organization for Public-Private

    Cooperation.

    23.रे्िागास्कर के राष्ट्रपनत के रूप र्ें ककसिे शपि ली है? A.एंड्री रािोइसलिा B. ह््पोलाईट रार्ारोसोि C. दिदिर रतससराका D. अल्बटा ज़फी E. हैरी रािोिररर्म्पनििा Ans. A.

    Andry Rajoelina has been sworn in as

    President of Madagascar at the capital

    city of Antananarivo.

    It is the first time in the history of the

    country since its independence that a

    democratic power transfer and a

    peaceful power transition took place

    between two elected Presidents.

    24.निम्ि र्ें से ककि तीि राज् यों िे 21 ििवरी को पूणा राज्यत्व दिवस र्िाया? A. असर्, पजश्चर् बंगाल, ओडिशा B. पंिाब, उत् तराखंि, हररयाणा C. बबहार, पजश्चर् बंगाल तिा उत् तर प्रिेश D. र्खणपुर, रे्घालय तिा बत्रपुरा E. र्ध् य प्रिेश, गुिरात, रािस् िाि Ans. D.

    Manipur, Meghalaya and Tripura

    celebrated their statehood day on 21st

    January every year.

    On this day in 1972, all the three states

    became full-fledged states under the

    North Eastern Region (Reorganisation)

    Act, 1971.

    25.ससगंापुर र्ें अंतरााष्ट्रीय टेनिस र्हासंघ के 25,000 िॉलर के र्दहला टूिाार्ेंट को ककसिे िीता है? A. अंककता रैिा B. सिा भांबरी C. ररया भादटया D. रुतुिा भोसले E. इिर्ें से कोई िहीं Ans. A.

    India's Ankita Raina has won the

    International Tennis Federation's

    25,000-dollar Women's tournament in

    Singapore.

    In the Final, Ankita defeated top seed

    and world number 122 Arantxa Rus of

    the Netherlands, 6-3, 6-2.

    26.निम्ि र्ें से कौि सा राज्य पुणे र्ें खेलो इंडिया यूि गेम्स (द्ववतीय संस्करण) र्ें शीषा पर है? A. पंिाब B. असर् C. हररयाणा D. दिल् ली E. र्हाराष्ट् र Ans. E.

    In the second edition of Khelo India

    Youth Games (2nd edition), Maharashtra

    topped with 228 medals (85 gold, 62

    silver and 81 bronze).

    Haryana were second with total 178

    medals (62 gold, 56 silver and 60

    bronze) while Delhi was third with total

    136 medals (48 gold, 37 silver and 51

    bronze) for a total of 136 medals.

    27.प्रवासी भारतीय दिवस प्रत् येक वषा प्रवासी भारतीय सर्ुिाय के योगिाि को धचजन्दहत करि ेहेतु र्िाया िाता है। 2019 प्रवासी भारतीय दिवस (15वें संस्करण) का ववषय क्या है?

    http://www.gradeup.com/https://xu75j.app.goo.gl/rzYb

  • www.gradeup.co

    7

    A. Apna Bharat Apna Gaurav”:

    Connecting Across Generation

    B. Redefining Engagement with the

    Indian Diaspora

    C. Engaging Diaspora: Connecting

    Across Generations

    D. Engaging Diaspora – The Indian

    Growth

    E. Role of Indian Diaspora in building

    New India

    Ans. E.

    The theme this year Pravasi Bhartiya

    Divas is, 'Role of Indian Diaspora in

    building New India'.

    Pravasi Bhartiya Divas is celebrated

    every year to mark the contribution of

    the overseas Indian community to the

    development of India.

    28.पाककस्ताि के 26वें र्ुख्य न्दयायािीश के रूप र्ें ककसे नियुक्त ककया गया है? A. न्द यायर्ूनता र्ुिीब अख् तर B. न्द यायर्ूनता एिािुल अहसाि C. न्द यायर्ूनता काज़ी फैज़ ईज़ा D. न्द यायर्ूनता गुलज़ार अहर्ि E. न्द यायर्ूनता आससफ सईि खोसा Ans. E.

    Justice Asif Saeed Khosa took oath as

    the 26th Chief Justice of Pakistan.

    President Arif Alvi administered oath to

    the new Chief Justice who took office

    after the retirement of Chief Justice

    Saqib Nisar.

    The Chief Justice of Pakistan (CJP) is the

    head of the court system of Pakistan

    (the judicature branch of government)

    and the chief judge of the Supreme

    Court of Pakistan.

    29.निम्ि र्ें से ककसे राष्ट्रीय आपिा प्रनतकिया बल (NDRF) के र्हानििेशक (DG) के रूप र्ें नियुक्त ककया गया है? A. ऋवष कुर्ार शुक् ला B. संिय कुर्ार C. एस.एि. प्रिाि D. करिाल ससहं E. एर्.एस. साहू Ans. C.

    S N Pradhan (1988 batch IPS officer -

    Jharkhand cadre) has been appointed

    Director General (DG) of National

    Disaster Response Force (NDRF).

    30.प्रससद्ि सशवकुर्ार स्वार्ी का आयु संबंिी िदटलताओं के कारण नििि हो गया। वह _______ के िासर्ाक प्रर्ुख िे। A. िाि शैव र्ठ B. श्री वैष्ट् णव र्ठ C. द्वैत र्ठ D. ससद्िगंगा र्ठ E. इिर्ें से कोई िहीं Ans. D.

    Renowned Lingayat seer Shivakumar

    Swami (111-year) popularly known as

    'walking God'’ passes away due to age-

    related complications at Tumakuru,

    Karnataka.

    Shivakumara Swami joined the

    Siddaganga Mutt in 1930 and became

    the head of the Mutt in 1941

    31.निम्ि र्ें से ककस शहर िे भारत स्टील 2019 प्रिशािी और सम्रे्लि की रे्िबािी की? A. िई दिल् ली B. पुणे C. र्ुम् बई D. भोपाल E. चंिीगढ़ Ans. C.

    Mumbai hosted the three-day India Steel

    2019 Exhibition and Conference.

    The event provided an opportunity for all

    the stakeholders to deliberate and

    identify ways to contribute toward

    building a robust roadmap for the

    further growth of the steel sector.

    The event organised by the Ministry of

    Steel will help chart out the future

    growth path of the steel industry.

    32.प्रिािर्ंत्री श्री िरेंर र्ोिी िे ______ र्ें िेश के पहले िेशिल म् यूजियर् ऑफ इंडियि ससिेर्ा (एि.एर्.आई.सी) का उद्घाटि ककया।

    http://www.gradeup.com/https://xu75j.app.goo.gl/rzYb

  • www.gradeup.co

    8

    A. र्ुम् बई B. चेन्द िई C. कोलकाता D. िई दिल् ली E. इिर्ें से कोई िहीं Ans. A.

    Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has

    inaugurated the country’s first National

    Museum of Indian Cinema (NMIC) in

    Mumbai.

    The museum has been built by NBCC

    (India) Limited, at a cost of Rs. 140.61

    crore.

    The objective of the Museum is to take

    its visitors through an absorbing journey

    of over a century of Indian cinema in a

    story telling mode with the help of

    visuals, graphics, artifacts, interactive

    exhibits and multimedia expositions.

    33.िेपाल के कें रीय बैंक पररपत्र के अिुसार, निम्ि र्ें से ककस भारतीय र्ुरा को व्यापार के सलए इस्तरे्ाल िहीं ककया िा सकता है? A. 200 रुपये B. 500 रुपये C. 2,000 रुपये D. उपरोक् त सभी E. इिर्ें से कोई िहीं Ans. D.

    According to Nepal’s central bank

    circular, Indian currency of Rs. 200,

    Rs.500 and Rs. 2,000 denominations

    cannot be carried and used for trading.

    Under the new regulation, Nepali citizens

    cannot carry these denominations to

    countries other than India.

    Indian notes of Rs 100 or below, are

    allowed for trading and conversion.

    34.एपीिे कोलकाता सलटरेरी फेजस्टवल (AKLF) र्ें "वुर्ि वॉयस अवािा" ककसिे िीता है? A. अखखल शेओरि B. अंिुर् र्ुिधगल C. र्िु भाकर D. हीिा ससद्िू E. रंििी र्ुरली

    Ans. E.

    US Based Indian poet Ranjani Murali has

    been awarded the “Woman’s Voice

    Award” at the Apeejay Kolkata Literary

    Festival (AKLF).

    The award carries a cash prize of Rs 1

    lakh apart from a citation.

    The Objective of the award is to

    recognize and encourage creative writing

    by women in India. The Award carried a

    cash prize of Rs 1 Lakh along with a

    citation.

    35.निम्ि र्ें से ककस शहर िे िसूरे ववश्व िारंगी र्होत्सव की रे्िबािी की? A. पुणे B. िागपुर C. र्ुम् बई D. िई दिल् ली E. इिर्ें से कोई िहीं Ans. B.

    The second World Orange Festival has

    been organised in the city of Oranges

    Nagpur (18th-21st Jan 2019).

    The festival will showcase and brand the

    exquisite fruit in order to boost its

    export.

    Agricultural experts and scientists from

    various countries will participate in the

    workshops and guide farmers.

    36.राष्ट्रीय र्ािवाधिकार आयोग (NHRC) के र्हानििेशक (िांच) के रूप र्ें ककसे नियुक्त ककया गया है? A. गुरबचि ससहं B. बालि िजम्बयार C. अशोक वािपेयी D. सुिशाि राव E. प्रभात ससहं Ans. E.

    Senior IPS officer Prabhat Singh has

    been appointed as Director General

    (Investigation) in the National Human

    Rights Commission (NHRC) (till 30th

    April,2020)

    NHRC is an autonomous public body

    constituted in 1993 und the Protection of

    Human Rights Ordinance 1993 and has

    given a statutory basis by Protection of

    Human Rights Act 1993.

    http://www.gradeup.com/https://xu75j.app.goo.gl/rzYb

  • www.gradeup.co

    9

    37.अंतरााष्ट्रीय किकेट पररषि (आई.सी.सी) के र्ुख्य कायाकारी अधिकारी (सी.ई.ओ) के रूप र्ें ककसे नियुक्त ककया गया है? A. र्िु साहिी B. शशांक र्िोहर C. र्ाका बाउचर D. अिुराग ठाकुर E. इिर्ें से कोई िहीं Ans. A.

    The International Cricket Council (ICC)

    has appointed media professional Manu

    Sawhney as its new chief executive

    officer (CEO).

    He is replacing incumbent David

    Richardson, who will step down at the

    end of this summer's ODI World Cup in

    England.

    38.निम्ि र्ें से ककस राज्य सरकार िे र्िु बाबू पेंशि योििा (MBPY) के तहत सार्ाजिक सुरक्षा पेंशि र्ें 200 रुपये प्रनत र्ाह की बढ़ोतरी की घोषणा की है? A. पंिाब B. ओडिशा C. हररयाणा D. उत् तर प्रिेश E. असर् Ans. B.

    The Odisha Government has announced

    a hike of Rs 200 per month in the social

    security pension under Madhu Babu

    Pension Yojana (MBPY).

    It will come into effect from 15th

    February 2019.

    The Madhu Babu Pension Yojana (MBPY)

    is a pension scheme under the

    Department of Social Security and

    Empowerment of Persons with

    Disabilities for the disabled, old age

    persons in the state of Odisha.

    39.ववश्व दहिं ूपररषि (वी.एच.पी) के पूवा अध्यक्ष ववष्ट्णु हरर िालसर्या का नििि हो गया। श्री िालसर्या िे ______ र्ें एक र्हत्वपूणा भूसर्का निभाई।

    A. संवैिानिक सुिार B. भारतीय भ्रष्ट् टाचार-ववरोिी आंिोलि C. भारत छोडो आंिोलि D. रार् िन्द र्भूसर् आंिोलि E. इिर्ें से कोई िहीं Ans. D.

    Former president of Vishwa Hindu

    Parishad (VHP) Vishnu Hari Dalmia (91-

    years) passed away in Delhi.

    Mr. Dalmia played a crucial role in the

    Ram Janambhumi agitation.

    The Vishva Hindu Parishad (VHP) is an

    Indian right-wing Hindu nationalist

    organisation based on the ideology of

    Hindutva.

    40.‘िवैवक उत्पािि, पाररजस्िनतकी’ के क्षेत्र र्ें योगिाि हेतु 2019 िापाि पुरस्कार ककसिे िीता है? A. एर्.के. िारायण B. कैलाश सत् यािी C. ई. श्रीिरण D. िॉ. रति लाल E. इिर्ें से कोई िहीं Ans. D.

    India born professor Dr. Rattan Lal will

    be the recipient of the 2019 Japan Prize

    for his contributions in the field of

    ‘Biological Production, Ecology’.

    Laureate will receive a certificate of

    recognition, commemorative gold medal

    and cash award of 50 million Japanese

    yen (USD 450,000) in a ceremony on

    8th April 2019 in Tokyo.

    Dr. Rattan Lal is the University Professor

    of Soil Science at The Ohio State

    University in Columbus, Ohio, U.S.A

    41.निम्ि र्ें से ककस िेश िे 26 दिसंबर, 2018 को एक िई हाइपरसोनिक परर्ाणु हधियार ववतरण प्रणाली ‘एविगािा’ (‘Avangard’)का सफलतापूवाक परीक्षण ककया है? A. भारत B. चीि C. यू.एस.ए D. िापाि E. रूस Ans. E.

    http://www.gradeup.com/https://xu75j.app.goo.gl/rzYb

  • www.gradeup.co

    10

    Russia tested a new hypersonic

    weapons program, designed to sneak

    under U.S. ballistic missile defenses on

    26th Dec 2018. Avangard is a winged

    glider weapon boosted high into the

    atmosphere by a ballistic missile, which

    then descends on its target at speeds in

    excess of 15,000 miles an hour.

    42.तलेंगािा उचच न्दयायालय के पहले र्ुख्य न्दयायािीश के रूप र्ें ककसिे शपि ग्रहण की है? A. िजस्टस अर्रेश्वर प्रताप साही B. िजस्टस एल. िरससम्हा रेड्िी C. िजस्टस टी.बी.एि. रािाकृष्ट्णि D. िजस्टस इकबाल अहर्ि अंसारी E. िजस्टस रेखा र्िहरलाल िोवषत Ans. C.

    Justice T B N Radhakrishnan was sworn

    in as the first Chief Justice of the

    Telangana High Court.

    The Supreme Court had directed the

    Centre to bifurcate the existing high

    court in Hyderabad and by a Central

    notification, the bifurcation process has

    been completed a few days ago

    facilitating the two high courts to

    function in their respective states.

    43.िी.आर.िी.ओ (रक्षा अिुसंिाि और ववकास संगठि) दिवस ककस दिि र्िाया िाता है? A. 1 ििवरी B. 2 ििवरी C. 5 ििवरी D. 10 ििवरी E. 11 ििवरी Ans. A.

    • िी.आर.िी.ओ. दिवस प्रत् येक वषा 1 ििवरी को र्िाया िाता है। • िी.आर.िी.ओ. की स्िापिा 1958 र्ें रक्षा क्षेत्र र्ें शोि काया को बढ़ािे के सलए ससफा 10 प्रयोगशालाओं के साि की गई िी। • रक्षा अिुसंिाि एवं ववकास संगठि (िी.आर.िी.ओ.), भारत गणराज्य की एक संस् िा है, जिसका काया सैन्दय अिुसंिाि और ववकास करिा है। इसका र्ुख् यालय िई दिल् ली, भारत र्ें जस्ित है।

    44.दिग्गि असभिेता-लेखक कािर खाि का किािा र्ें नििि हो गया। कािर खाि िे 1973 र्ें रािेश खन्दिा की ककस कफल्र् के साि असभिय की शुरुआत की िी। A. हािी रे्रे सािी B. रोटी C. अराििा D. स् वगा E. िाग Ans. E.

    Kader Khan made his acting debut in

    1973 with Rajesh Khanna's "Daag" and

    has featured in over 300 films.

    Veteran actor-writer Kader Khan (81-

    year) passed away in Canada due to

    prolonged illness.

    45.निम्ि र्ें से ककि िेशो िे 2018 र्ें आधिकाररक रूप से संयुक्त राष्ट्र शैक्षक्षक, वैज्ञानिक और सांस्कृनतक संगठि (यूिेस्को) से अपिा िार् वापस ले सलया है? A. िापाि और कोररया B. भारत और चीि C. िेिर्ाका और ब्रािील D. यू.एस.ए और इज़राइल E. किाडा और इटली Ans. D.

    The United States (US) and Israel

    officially quit the United Nations

    Educational, Scientific and Cultural

    Organization (UNESCO) with the close of

    2018.

    America has demanded fundamental

    reform in UNESCO, which was co-

    founded by it after World War II to

    foster peace.

    46.निम्ि र्ें से ककस किकेटर िे खेल की ववश्व शासी निकाय आई.सी.सी द्वारा वूरे्ि किकेटर ऑफ ि ईयर का खखताब िीता है? A. सशखा पाण् ि े B. स् र्नृत र्ंििा C. अिुिा पादटल D. हरर्िप्रीत कौर E. इिर्ें से कोई िहीं

    http://www.gradeup.com/https://xu75j.app.goo.gl/rzYb

  • www.gradeup.co

    11

    Ans. B.

    India's Smriti Mandhana was crowned

    women's cricketer of the year by the

    sport's world governing body ICC.

    The left-handed batswoman Mandhana

    was also named ODI cricketer of the

    year for accumulating 669 runs off 12

    one-day internationals.

    47.दिसंबर 2018 र्ें, दिग्गि कफल्र् निर्ााता पद्र् भूषण और िािा साहेब फाल्के पुरस्कार से सम्र्ानित र्णृाल सेि का नििि हो गया। वह ककस राज्य से संबंधित िे? A. पंिाब B. बबहार C. र्ध् य प्रिेश D. उत् तर प्रिेश E. पजश्चर् बंगाल Ans. E.

    Legendary filmmaker Padma Bhushan

    and Dada Saheb Phalke awardee Mrinal

    Sen (95-years) passed away due to age-

    related ailments in Kolkata.

    He was the recipient of 12 international

    film awards including Cannes Film

    Festival.

    Mrinal Sen was also a member of the

    Indian People’s Theatre Association.

    48.निम्ि र्ें से ककसिे बांग्लािेश के प्रिािर्ंत्री के रूप र्ें सीिे तीसरे कायाकाल र्ें िीत हाससल की है? A. फखरुद्िीि अहर्ि B. फिलुल हक C. शेख हसीिा D. कािी िफर अहर्ि E. तािुद्िीि अहर्ि Ans. C.

    Bangladesh Prime Minister Sheikh

    Hasina's (71-years) has registered a

    landslide victory in Parliamentary

    elections.

    The ruling Awami League-led grand

    alliance bagged 266 seats and its ally

    Jatiya Party secured 21 in the 300-

    member House.

    The 350 members of the Jatiya Sangsad

    consist of 300 directly elected seats

    using first-past-the-post voting in single-

    member constituencies, and an

    additional 50 seats are reserved for

    women.

    49.निम्ि र्ें से कौि एर्.एस.एर्.ई पुि: प्रवताि पर आर.बी.आई पैिल का प्रर्ुख होगा? A. यू.के. ससन्द हा B. िी.पी. अग्रवाल C. अरववन्द ि सक् सेिा D. रििी राििाि E. अलका ससरोही Ans. A.

    The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) will set

    up an expert committee under former

    Sebi chairman U K Sinha to suggest

    long-term solutions for the economic

    and financial sustainability of the MSME

    sector.

    The eight-member committee will also

    examine the factors affecting the timely

    and adequate availability of finance to

    the sector, the RBI said in a statement.

    50.निम्ि र्ें से कौि छह साल के निलंबि के बाि िसर्श्क (सीररया) र्ें अपिे ितूावास र्ें अपिी राििनयक सेवाएं कफर से शुरू करेगा? A. भारत B. िापाि C. ऑस् रेसलया D. संयुक् त अरर् अर्ीरात E. िेपाल Ans. D.

    The United Arab Emirates (UAE)

    resumed its diplomatic services at its

    embassy in Damascus (Syria) after six

    years of suspension.

    In February 2012, The UAE broke ties

    with Syria as the repression of

    nationwide protests demanding regime

    change was escalating into a devastating

    war.

    The decision follows a careful reading of

    the latest developments and a conviction

    that the next phase requires Arab

    involvement to protect Syria’s

    sovereignty and territorial integrity.

    51."अली इंडियन्दस: ि स्टोरी ऑफ़ अवर एंसेस् टसा एंि व्हेयर वी कैर् फ्रॉर्" पुस्तक ककसिे सलखी है?

    http://www.gradeup.com/https://xu75j.app.goo.gl/rzYb

  • www.gradeup.co

    12

    A. वविर् सेठ B. िलाई लार्ा C. अिीता िेसाई D. टोिी िोसेफ E. इिर्ें से कोई िहीं Ans. D.

    The book titled “Early Indians The Story

    of Our Ancestors and Where We Came

    From” written by Tony Joseph was

    released.

    The book talks about the migration of

    the First Indians also known as ‘Aryans’

    who arrived here 65,000 years ago.

    This book relies heavily on path-

    breaking DNA research of recent years.

    52.सादहत्य र्ें आिीवि उपलजधि के सलए कवी सम्राट उपेंर भांिा राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार से ककसे सम्र्ानित ककया गया है? A. रािि भगत B. साररका ससहं C. रािेन्द र कुर्ार D. र्िोि िास E. इिर्ें से कोई िहीं Ans. D.

    Manoj Das, an eminent English and

    Odia writer, received the Kabi Samrat

    Upendra Bhanja National Award for

    Lifetime Achievement in Literature.

    This ceremony was instituted by the

    Berhampur University, Odisha.

    53.र्दहलाओं की राष्ट्रीय र्ुक्केबािी चैंवपयिसशप का तीसरा संस्करण _____ र्ें शुरू हुआ। A. भोपाल B. ववियिगर C. पुणे D. ियपुर E. िई दिल् ली Ans. B.

    The third edition of women's national

    boxing championships begins in

    Vijayanagara, Karnataka.

    Country's top boxers will be vying for

    top honours as the tournament will be

    held at the JSW Sports-owned Inspire

    Institute of Sport.

    54.इंटरिेशिल किकेट काउंससल (आई.सी.सी) वूरे्ि किकेटर ऑफ ि ईयर के रूप र्ें ककसे िासर्त ककया गया है? A. सर्ताली राि B. िीजप्त शर्ाा C. रे्गि शुट्ट D. स्र्नृत र्ंििा E. हीिर िाइट Ans. D.

    India's Smriti Mandhana was crowned

    women's cricketer of the year by the

    sport's world governing body

    International Cricket Council.

    55.बाल्कि एिलीट ऑफ ि ईयर 2018 ककसिे िीता है? A. सलयोिेल रे्स् सी B. किजस्टयािो रोिाल् िो C. लुका र्ोडड्रक D. फिाांिो टोरेस E. इिर्ें से कोई िहीं Ans. C.

    Croatia soccer star Luka Modric has

    been chosen Balkan athlete of the year

    2018.

    Now, He became only the second soccer

    player to scoop the prize after Bulgaria’s

    former European Footballer of the Year

    Hristo Stoichkov in 1994.

    Tennis great Novak Djokovic of Serbia

    was second in the Balkan poll, and

    Romania's Simona Halep third.

    56.रेलवे बोिा के िए अध्यक्ष के रूप र्ें ककसे नियुक्त ककया गया है? A. ए.के. सर्त् तल B. िे.पी. बत्रा C. आर.के. ससहं D. वविोि के. यािव E. इिर्ें से कोई िहीं Ans. D.

    Vinod K. Yadav (1980 batch of the

    Indian Railway Service of Electrical

    Engineers) has been appointed as the

    Chairman of Railway Board.

    http://www.gradeup.com/https://xu75j.app.goo.gl/rzYb

  • www.gradeup.co

    13

    Mr. Yadav succeeds Ashwani Lohani

    (retired on 31st Jan 2018)

    The Railway Board is the apex body of

    the Indian Railways.

    57.106वें भारतीय ववज्ञाि कांगे्रस-2019 संस्करण का ववषय क्या है? A. Science and Technology for

    Indigenous Development in India

    B. Science for shaping the future of

    India

    C. Planet Earth

    D. Future India – Science and

    Technology

    E. Reaching the unreached through

    science and technology

    Ans. D.

    The theme of 106th edition Indian

    Science Congress-2019 is ‘Future India:

    Science and Technology’.

    Indian Science Congress Association

    (ISCA) is a premier scientific

    organisation of India with headquarters

    at Kolkata, West Bengal.

    It has a membership of more than

    30,000 scientists.

    58.निम्ि र्ें से ककस हवाई अड्ि ेको याबत्रयों के सभी वगों के सलए भारत से प्रवेश / निकास हेतु अधिकृत अप्रवासि चके पोस्ट के रूप र्ें घोवषत ककया गया है? A. िोगबिी एयरपोटा B. र्ोपा एयरपोटा C. वीर सावरकर इंटरिेशिल एयरपोटा D. िोलेरा इंटरिेशिल एयरपोटा E. सशर्ोगा एयरपोटा Ans. C.

    Veer Savarkar International Airport in

    Port Blair has been declared as an

    authorized Immigration Check post for

    entry into/exit from India with valid

    travel documents for all classes of

    passengers.

    Efforts are being made for the early

    operation of international flights from

    the Airport and extending facilities of e-

    visa and visa on arrival.

    59.कें रीय र्ंबत्रर्ंिल िे वविया बैंक और िेिा बैंक के बैंक ऑफ बडौिा (BoB) के साि ववलय को र्ंिूरी िे िी है। बािार र्ूल्य के संिभा र्ें, संयुक्त ववलय बैंक की रैंक क्या होगी? A. 4

    B. 5

    C. 3

    D. 2

    E. 1

    Ans. C.

    The Union cabinet has approved the

    merger of Vijaya Bank & Dena Bank with

    Bank of Baroda.

    After the merger, Bank of Baroda will

    become the third biggest public sector

    bank, behind State Bank of India and

    HDFC Bank (in terms of assets).

    The merger will be effective from April

    2019.

    60.किकेट कोच रर्ाकांत आचरेकर का र्ुंबई र्ें आयु संबंिी बीर्ाररयों के कारण नििि हो गया। वह ______ के बचपि के किकेट कोच िे। A. एर्.एस. िोिी B. रववन्द र िडिेा C. सधचि तेंिलुकर D. रोदहत शर्ाा E. सौरव गांगुली Ans. C.

    Sachin Tendulkar's childhood coach

    cricket coach Ramakant Achrekar passed

    away due to age-related ailments in

    Mumbai.

    Besides Tendulkar, he also coached

    some prominent players in Vinod Kambli,

    Pravin Amre, Sameer Dighe and

    Balwinder Singh Sandhu.

    61.िईं दिल् ली र्ें आयोजित ववश् व पुस् तक रे्ला 2019 का ववषय क् या िा? A. Cultural Diversity

    B. Books for Readers with Special Needs

    C. Digital India

    D. Environment and Climate Change

    E. Culture of Reading

    Ans. B.

    http://www.gradeup.com/https://xu75j.app.goo.gl/rzYb

  • www.gradeup.co

    14

    * ववश् व पुस् तक रे्ला 2019 का ववषय ‘Books for Readers with Special Needs’ है और शारिाह गेस्ट ऑफ ऑिसा िेश है। * कें रीय र्ािव संसािि ववकास र्ंत्री प्रकाश िावडकेर िे िई दिल्ली के प्रगनत र्ैिाि र्ें िौ दिवसीय ववश् व पुस् तक रे्ले (27वें) का उद्घाटि ककया।

    62.निम्ि र्ें से ककस र्ंत्रालय िे िेश के शहरी क्षेत्रों र्ें स्वचछता स्तर र्ें उपलजधियों का र्ूल्यांकि करि ेहेतु'स्वचछ सवेक्षण 2019' शुरू ककया है? A. खाद्य प्रसंस् करण उद्योग र्ंत्रालय B. पयाावरण र्ंत्रालय C. र्ािव संसािि ववकास र्ंत्रालय D. आवास और शहरी र्ार्ला र्ंत्रालय E. गहृ र्ंत्रालय Ans. D.

    The Union Housing and Urban Affairs

    Minister Hardeep Singh Puri has

    launched the ‘Swachh Survekshan 2019’,

    the fourth edition of the annual

    nationwide cleanliness survey of urban

    India in New Delhi.

    It is a part of the ‘Swachh Bharat

    Abhiyan’, the Swachh Survekshan 2019

    aims to evaluate the achievements in

    the cleanliness level in urban areas of

    the country.

    63.निम्ि र्ें से ककस िेश िे अफगाि िागररकों के आगर्ि पर वीिा की लंबे सर्य से चली आ रही सुवविा को सर्ाप्त कर दिया है? A. भारत B. िापाि C. पाककस् ताि D. यू.एस.ए E. इिर्ें से कोई िहीं Ans. C.

    Pakistan abolished the long-standing

    facility of visa on arrival for Afghan

    nationals.

    The Immigration Wing of the Federal

    Investigation Agency cited increased

    security risks from the western border

    as a reason for the move.

    Earlier, Afghan nationals were granted a

    30-day visa on arrival at the entry points

    but now they will be required to apply

    for a visa from Pakistani missions in

    Afghanistan.

    64.प्रससद्ि बंग् लालेखक दिधयेंि ुपासलत का आयु संबंिी बीर्ाररयों के कारण नििि हो गया। 1998 र्ें उिके उपन्दयास _____ के सलए उन्दहें सादहत्य अकािर्ी से सम्र्ानित ककया गया िा। A. अिुभव B. तंुगभर टायर C. र्ातर् D. खेलिुला E. िेबिि Ans. A.

    Renowned Bengali writer Dibyendu Palit

    was conferred the Sahitya Akademi for

    his novel ‘Anubhab’ in 1998.

    Renowned Bengali writer Dibyendu Palit

    (79-years) passes away due to age-

    related ailments.

    65.अंटाका दटका की सबसे ऊंची चोटी र्ाउंट ववसंि पर चढ़ाई करि ेवाली िनुिया की पहली दिव् यांग र्दहला कौि बि गई हैं? A. बछेंरी पाल B. पे्रर्लता अग्रवाल C. संतोष यािव D. अरुखणर्ा ससन्द हा E. र्लावठ पुणाा Ans. D.

    Arunima Sinha has become the World's

    1st woman amputee to climb Mount

    Vinson, the highest peak in Antarctica.

    Arunima Sinha (born 20 July 1988) is

    the first female amputee to climb Mount

    Everest.

    She was a national level volleyball player

    who was pushed from a running train by

    some robbers in 2011 while she was

    resisting them.

    66.निम्ि र्ें से ककस कफल् र् िे सवाशे्रष्ट्ठ र्ोशि वपक्चर ड्रार्ा के सलए 'गोल्िि ग्लोब 2019' िीता है?

    http://www.gradeup.com/https://xu75j.app.goo.gl/rzYb

  • www.gradeup.co

    15

    A. साइर्ि बेकर B. बोहेसर्या हेपसोिी C. र्ाका र्रर्ि D. स् टसलांग के. ब्राउि E. ववसलयर् शटिर Ans. B.

    Bohemian Rhapsody and its lead star

    Rami Malek were declared as the Best

    Motion Picture (Drama) and the Best

    Actor, respectively in the 76th Golden

    Globe Awards 2019.

    The 76th Golden Globe Awards honoured

    the best in film and American television

    of 2018, as chosen by the Hollywood

    Foreign Press Association.

    67.िॉव ेके वतार्ाि प्रिािर्ंत्री कौि हैं? A. िोहाि न्दयागािासवोल्ि B. आइिर गेरहािासि C. पेर बोटाि D. एिाा सोलबगा E. गुन्द िार िुिसि Ans. D.

    Erna Solberg is the current Prime

    minister of Norway.

    The Prime Minister of Norway is the head

    of government of Norway and the most

    powerful person in Norwegian politics.

    68.अगले चार वषों र्ें 40सैटेलाइट लॉन्दच वाहिों के ववकास के सलए कें र सरकार द्वारा ककतिे करोड रुपये आवंदटत ककए गए हैं? A. 10,900 करोड रूपये B. 5,000 करोड रूपये C. 2,000 करोड रूपये D. 7,000 करोड रूपये E. इिर्ें से कोई िहीं Ans. A.

    The Union Government has allocated

    10,900 crore rupees for the development

    of 40 satellite launch vehicles in the next

    four years.

    Chandrayan Mission will be launched

    within three months.

    The human space flight Gaganyaan is

    planned to be launched by 2022 (the

    75th anniversary of Independence).

    69.रायसीिा संवाि के चौिे संस्करण की रे्िबािी ककस शहर िे की? A. िई दिल् ली B. इलाहाबाि C. पुणे D. चंिीगढ़ E. पटिा Ans. A.

    The fourth edition of the Raisina

    Dialogue has begun in New Delhi.

    The theme of this year Dialogue is "A

    World Reorder: New Geometries; Fluid

    Partnerships; Uncertain Outcomes”.

    The Dialogue will bring together over

    600 delegates from 93 countries,

    including influential political leaders,

    strategic thinkers, policy practitioners,

    technology innovators, business

    representatives and academics.

    70.76वें गोल्िि ग्लोब अवाड्ास र्ें र्ोशि वपक्चर-ड्रार्ा अवािा र्ें सवाशे्रष्ट्ठ असभिेता का पुरस्कार ककसिे िीता है? A. टॉर् िूि B. किजश्चयि बेल C. रार्ी र्सलक D. ड्वेि िॉिसि E. सलयोिािो डिकैवप्रयो

    Ans. C.

    र्ोशि वपक्चर (ड्रार्ा) शे्रणी र्ें सवाशे्रष्ट्ट असभिेत्री का पुरस्कार ग्लेि क्लोि को कफल्र् ‘ि वाइफ’ के सलए दिया गया और र्ोशि वपक्चर (ड्रार्ा) शे्रणी र्ें सवाशे्रष्ट्ठ असभिेता का पुरस्कार रार्ी र्लेैक को ‘बोहेसर्यि रैपसोिी’ के सलए दिया गया।

    71.अरे्ररकी रक्षा ववभाग के प्रर्ुख के रूप र्ें ककसिे इस्तीफा दिया है? A. ऐश काटार B. केववि स् वीिी C. चक हगेल D. सलयोि पैिेटा E. िोिाल् ि रम् सफेल् ि

    http://www.gradeup.com/https://xu75j.app.goo.gl/rzYb

  • www.gradeup.co

    16

    Ans. B.

    The chief of staff of the US Department

    of Defence, Rear Admiral ‘Kevin

    Sweeney’ has announced his resignation

    from the post.

    In general, a chief of staff provides a

    buffer between a chief executive and

    that executive's direct-reporting team.

    72.निम्ि र्ें से ककस राज्य सरकार िे ककसािों की कदठिाई को संबोधित करिे हेतु कृषक बंिु योििा शुरू की है? A. बबहार B. पंिाब C. रािस् िाि D. गुिरात E. पजश्चर् बंगाल Ans. E.

    The West Bengal government has

    launched Krishak Bandhu scheme to

    provide financial assistance to farmers

    and landless labourers.

    The state government will give an

    annual financial assistance (cash dole) of

    Rs 5,000 per acre in two instalments –

    one during kharif and another during

    rabi – for a single crop.

    73.भारत िे होर् टीर् को 2-1से हराकर ऑस्रेसलयाई िरती पर पहली टेस्ट सीरीज़ िीती है। ककसे र्ैि ऑफ ि सीरीि घोवषत ककया गया है? A. ववराट कोहली B. चेतशे् वर पुिारा C. दटर् पेि D. ऋषभ पंत E. कुलिीप यािव Ans. B.

    India’s Cheteshwar Pujara was declared

    man of the match as well as man-of-the-

    series.

    India has won the first ever series

    (ending a 71-year wait) on Australian

    soil beating the home team 2-1 after the

    fourth and final Test ended in a draw

    due to inclement weather.

    Now, Virat Kohli has become the first

    Indian as well as the first Asian captain

    to win a Test series in Australia.

    74.सशस्त्र सीर्ा बल (SSB) के र्हानििेशक के रूप र्ें ककसे नियुक्त ककया गया है? A. कुर्ार रािेश चन्द र B. एस.एि ससहं C. टी.के सर्श्रा D. अनिल कुर्ार झा E. िेवेन्द र प्रसाि Ans. A.

    Kumar Rajesh Chandra (IPS officer-

    1985-batch-Bihar cadre) has been

    appointed as the director general of the

    Sashastra Seema Bal (SSB).

    The SSB has about 80,000 personnel,

    guards India's borders with Nepal and

    Bangladesh.

    Sashastra Seema Bal (SSB), in English

    the Armed Border Force (rarely

    translated into English in Indian usage),

    is one of India's Central Armed Police

    Forces.

    75.अंतरााष्ट्रीय र्ुरा कोष (IMF) र्ें र्ुख्य अिाशास्त्री के रूप र्ें ककसे नियुक्त ककया गया है? A. गीता गोपीिाि B. अरूणिनत रॉय C. सीर्ा बबस् वास D. अरूणिनत भट्टाचाया E. इिर्ें से कोई िहीं Ans. A.

    India born Gita Gopinath has joined

    International Monetary Fund (IMF) as its

    chief economist(11th).

    Gopinath succeeds Maurice (Maury)

    Obstfeld (retired on 31st December) as

    Economic Counsellor and Director of the

    IMF's Research Department.

    The Economic Counsellor of the

    International Monetary Fund (IMF) is

    also the Director of the Fund's Research

    Department and is responsible for

    providing independent advice to the

    Fund on its policy issues.

    76.शैक्षखणक वषा 2019-20 के सलए िवाहर िवोिय ववद्यालय (JNV) र्ें ककतिी सीटों की बढ़ोतरी होगी? A. 5000 B. 2000

    C. 1000 D. 500

    E. 100

    http://www.gradeup.com/https://xu75j.app.goo.gl/rzYb

  • www.gradeup.co

    17

    Ans. A.

    The Union Human Resource

    Development (HRD) Minister Prakash

    Javadekar has announced to increase

    5000 seats (at present-46600 seats) in

    Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya (JNV) for

    the Academic Year 2019-20.

    For the 2019 entrance test, 31.10 lakh

    students have registered for the

    entrance examination.

    In the next four years, the government

    is likely to add 32000 more seats.

    77.2019 र्ें बांग्लािेश के प्रिािर्ंत्री के रूप र्ें ककसिे शपि ली ? A. फिलुल हक B. खासलिा जिया C. र्ौििू अहर्ि D. शेख हसीिा E. पेड्रो सान्दचजे़ Ans. D.

    Awami League President Sheikh Hasina

    (71-years) sworn in as Prime Minister of

    Bangladesh for the third consecutive

    term.

    President Mohammad Abdul Hamid has

    administered the oath of office to the

    Ministers at Bangabhaban.

    Recently, Awami League and its allies

    secured 288 seats (Awami League -266

    seats & Jatiya Party-21 ) out of elections

    held for 299-member Parliament.

    78.निम्ि र्ें से ककस रेलवे िोि िे कंुभ रे्ले के िौराि प्रयागराि शहर के र्ाध्यर् से लोगों को िेववगेट करि ेर्ें र्िि करि ेहेतु एक र्ोबाइल एजप्लकेशि 'रेल कंुभ सेवा र्ोबाइल ऐप' का शुभारंभ ककया है? A. र्ध् य रेलवे B. पजश्चर् रेलवे C. िक्षक्षण पूवा र्ध् य रेलवे D. उत् तर र्ध् य रेलवे E. कोंकण रेलवे Ans. D.

    The North Central Railway (NCR) has

    launched a mobile application 'Rail

    Kumbh Seva Mobile App' to help people

    navigate through Prayagraj city during

    Kumbh Mela (from 15th January).

    It will also provide information regarding

    all the 'Mela special' trains that will be

    run during the period.

    Through this app, the users will not only

    get to know their current location but

    will also be able to reach to all railway

    stations, the mela zone, major hotels,

    bus stations and other facilities within

    Prayagraj.

    79.तसर्लिािु युवा कल्याण और खेल ववकास र्ंत्री के रूप र्ें ककसिे इस्तीफा दिया है? A. बालाकृष्ट् णा रेड्िी B. पी. िांगर्खण C. बरी िारायण पात्रा D. प्रफुल् ल र्जल्लक E. एस.पी. वेलूर्िी Ans. A.

    Tamil Nadu Youth Welfare and Sports

    Development Minister Balakrishna

    Reddy has resigned following a special

    court sentencing him to three years

    imprisonment.

    As per Raj Bhavan release, his portfolio

    has been allocated to School Education

    Minister KA Sengottayyan.

    Earlier, Mr Reddy was convicted in a

    stone pelting case by a Chennai special

    court.

    80.खेलो इंडिया यूि गेम्स 2019 के िसूरे संस्करण का स्िाि कौि सा शहर है? A. पुणे B. रांची C. िई दिल् ली D. चंिीगढ़ E. इिर्ें से कोई िहीं Ans. A.

    Union Minister for sports Col.

    Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore has

    inaugurated the 2nd edition of ‘Khelo

    India Youth Games’ in Pune,

    Maharashtra.

    Khelo India Youth Games (KIYG) held

    annually are the national level

    multidisciplinary grassroots games in

    India held for two categories (under-17

    years school students & under-21

    college students).

    Every year the best 1000 kids will be

    given an annual scholarship of Rs.

    500,000 for 8 years to prepare them for

    the international sporting events.

    http://www.gradeup.com/https://xu75j.app.goo.gl/rzYb

  • www.gradeup.co

    18

    http://www.gradeup.com/https://xu75j.app.goo.gl/rzYbhttps://xu75j.app.goo.gl/rzYb