the story of contract law: implementing the bargain · the story of contract law: implementing the...
[…] performance impracticable. The Restatement explains this concept thusly:

A party may, by appropriate language, agree to perform in spite of impracticability

that would otherwise justify his non- performance under the rule stated in this

Section. He can then be held liable for damages although he cannot perform. Even

absent an express agreement, a court may decide, after considering all the

circumstances, that a party impliedly assumed such a greater obligation. In this

respect the rule stated in this Section parallels that of Uniform Commercial Code §

2- 615, which applies “Except so far as a seller may have assumed a greater

obligation . . . .” Circumstances relevant in deciding whether a party has assumed

a greater obligation include his ability to have inserted a provision in the contract