the story of contract law: implementing the bargain · the story of contract law: implementing the...
[…] [¶40] Finally, paragraph 4, concerning payment, states that "[b]uyer agrees to pay for all

potatoes accepted within 30 days of acceptance. . . ." This language suggests paying per

shipment, since each shipment is separately subject to inspection (and acceptance), as

Page 211: The Story of Contract Law: Implementing the Bargain · The Story of Contract Law: Implementing the Bargain Val Ricks Charles Weigel II Research Professor and Professor of Law South

198

indicated by paragraph 3. Clearly this is an "installment" contract as defined in UCC § 2-

612(1).

[¶41] As an installment contract, the question of whether UTZ' rejection was wrongful or

proper is governed by UCC § 2-612(2) and (3). UCC § 2-612(2) states that a "buyer may

reject any installment which is nonconforming if the non-conformity substantially impairs

the value of that installment and cannot be cured. . . ." UCC § 2-612(3) states that

"whenever non-conformity or default with respect to one or more installments substantially

impairs the value of the whole contract there is a breach of the whole."

[¶42] The purpose of this "substantial impairment" requirement is "to preclude a party

from canceling a contract for trivial defects." Emanuel Law Outlines, Inc. v. Multi-State

Legal Studies, 1995 WL 519999, *7, No. 93 Civ. 7212 (S.D.N.Y.1995). In this case, UTZ