the story of contract law: implementing the bargain · the story of contract law: implementing the...
[…] could only be obtained from McKinnie [the buyer] after he bought the horse from Stewart."

Id. at 957. In McKinnie, the Texas court recognized and applied the UCC rule that bars

delegation of duties if there is some reason why the non-assigning party would find

performance by a delegate a substantially different thing than what he had bargained for.

[¶16] In the exclusive distribution agreement before us, Nexxus had contracted for Best's

"best efforts" in promoting the sale of Nexxus products in Texas. UCC § 2-306(2),

Tex.Bus. & Com.Code Ann. § 2-306(b) (Vernon 1968), states that "[a] lawful agreement

by either buyer or seller for exclusive dealing in the kind of goods concerned imposes

unless otherwise agreed an obligation by the seller to use best efforts to supply the goods

and by the buyer to use best efforts to promote their sale." This implied promise on Best's

part was the consideration for Nexxus' promise to refrain from supplying any other

distributors within Best's exclusive area. See Official Comment 5, UCC § 2-306. It was

this contractual undertaking which Nexxus refused to see performed by Sally.