the story of contract law: implementing the bargain · the story of contract law: implementing the...
[…] Further, because the trusts and Watkins were entitled to

judgment on that claim, we render judgment that the principal amount of the loan as

specified in the Note was $1,007,000.00.

We remand the case to the trial court for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.

Questions:

1. What sorts of policy concerns could possibly justify this holding? Doesn’t the court

care what actually happened? Is this case’s result consistent with the parties’ intentions at

the time of contract formation? Either party’s intentions?

2. The rule the court follows appears in UCC Article 3 and by its terms applies only to

negotiable instruments. An instrument is negotiable when it (1) is “an unconditional

promise or order to pay a fixed amount of money,” (2) “is payable to bearer or order” when

issued or when it comes into possession of a subsequent holder, (3) “is payable on demand

or at a definite time,” and (4) does not contain any other promises or instruction that the

person paying the money must do.