the story of contract law: implementing the bargain · the story of contract law: implementing the...
[…] [¶11] 407 E. 61st Garage v. Savoy Corp. (23 N.Y.2d 275) holds that where economic

hardship alone is involved performance will not be excused. This is so even where

governmental acts make performance more expensive. (Baker v. Johnson, 42 N.Y. 126; U.

S. v. Wegematic Corp., 360 F.2d 674.) Existing circumstances and forseeability also play

a part in determining whether a party should be relieved of his contracts. (407 E. 61st

Garage v. Savoy Corp., supra; Farlou Realty Corp. v. Woodsam Assoc., 49 N.Y.S.2d 367,

affd. without opn. 268 App. Div. 975, affd. without opn. 294 N.Y. 846.)

[¶12] Section 2-615 of the Uniform Commercial Code states in part: "Except so far as a

seller may have assumed a greater obligation and subject to the preceding section on

substituted performance:

"(a) Delay in delivery or non-delivery in whole or in part by a seller * * * is not a breach

of his duty under a contract for sale if performance as agreed has been made impracticable

by the occurrence of a contingency the non-occurrence of which was a basic assumption

on which the contract was made or by compliance in good faith with any applicable foreign

or domestic governmental regulation or order whether or not it later proves to be invalid."

[¶13] The Official Comment, No. 3 to that section points out that the test of

impracticability is to be judged by commercial standards. Official Comment No. 4 states:

"Increased cost alone does not excuse performance unless the rise in cost is due to some