the real estate attorney’s guide to platting estate... · the real estate attorney’s guide to...
[…] XV. WHAT IS THE EFFECT OF A COMPREHENSIVE

PLAN ON PLAT APPROVAL? NONE. The comprehensive plan sets forth a scheme

for future land development regulations in a city. It typically has a 20 – 50 year view. Future land use decisions by a city should be consistent with the comprehensive plan. The comprehensive plan itself is not regulatory, instead it is a planning document. TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE § 213.005 requires that any land use map in a comprehensive plan specifically state: “A comprehensive plan shall not constitute zoning regulations or establish zoning district boundaries.”

If a subdivision plat application satisfies all requirements of the applicable subdivision platting regulations, it must be approved, even if it is inconsistent with the guidance for future land development decisions as set forth in a comprehensive plan. A city should not