the real estate attorney’s guide to platting estate... · the real estate attorney’s guide to...
[…] The Real Estate Attorney’s Guide to Platting Chapter 5

16

exaction, so that the city can obtain an additional offset against the damages to be awarded.

IX. MAY A LOCAL GOVERNMENT CHANGE THE RULES AFTER THE DATE OF A PLAT APPLICATION? NO. A landowner has "vested rights" in the rules and

regulations application to a plat upon first application. TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE § 245. This is known as the “Freeze Law.”

TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE § 245.002(a) states:

“Each regulatory agency shall consider the approval, disapproval, or conditional approval of an application for a permit solely on the basis of any orders, regulations, ordinances, rules, expiration dates, or other properly adopted requirements in effect at the time the original application for the permit is filed.” This vested right applies to subsequent governmental

approvals in the platting process so long as they are all part of the same project.