the real estate attorney’s guide to platting estate... · the real estate attorney’s guide to...
[…] See HOUSTON, TX. CODE § 42-20 and DALLAS, TX. CODE § 51A-8.403.

B. Substantive

The authority to establish substantive requirements is delegated to cities (TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE § 212.002) and “urban” counties (TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE § 232.101).

Page 14: THE REAL ESTATE ATTORNEY’S GUIDE TO PLATTING Estate... · The Real Estate Attorney’s Guide to Platting Chapter 5 1 THE REAL ESTATE ATTORNEY’Sdevelopment code), which provides

The Real Estate Attorney’s Guide to Platting Chapter 5

8

TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE § 212.004 requires the following to record a plat:

• Metes and bounds description • “Locate the subdivision with respect to a corner

of the survey or tract or an original corner of the original survey of which is it a part” (many surveyors fail to satisfy this requirement, particularly in preliminary plats, but even in final plats).

• Dimensions of the subdivision, publicly dedicated parcels and common areas.

• Acknowledgement by the owner or “proprietor” or their agent.