the real estate attorney’s guide to platting estate... · the real estate attorney’s guide to...
[…] City of Stafford v. Gullo, 886 S.W.2d 524, 525 (Tex. App. – Houston [1st Dist.] 1994, no writ). The foregoing tenets should also apply to “urban” counties’ exercising their broad discretion under TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE § 232.101.

TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE § 212.005 states:

"The municipal authority...must approve a plat or replat...that satisfies all applicable regulations." Some city subdivision ordinances contain a similar

requirement.

TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE § 212.010 states:

"The government authority...shall prove a plat if: 1. It conforms to the general plan of the

municipality and its current and future streets, alleys, parks, playgrounds and public utility facilities;

2. It conforms to the general plan for the extension of the municipality and its roads, streets, and public highways within the

Page 16: THE REAL ESTATE ATTORNEY’S GUIDE TO PLATTING Estate... · The Real Estate Attorney’s Guide to Platting Chapter 5 1 THE REAL ESTATE ATTORNEY’Sdevelopment code), which provides

The Real Estate Attorney’s Guide to Platting Chapter 5

10

municipality and in its extraterritorial jurisdiction, taking into account access to an extension of sewer and water mains and the instrumentalities of public utilities;

3. ... [applicable to Colonias only]; and 4. It conforms to any rules adopted under §

212.002.”

TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE § 212.002 states: