the public service loan forgiveness program: selected issues2018/10/29  · student loan forgiveness...
[…] 43 34 C.F.R. §685.219(b). A public service organization also includes public child or family services agencies and

Tribal colleges or universities. Service in the AmeriCorps and Peace Corps is considered qualifying “employment” for

PSLF. Employment with a foreign nonprofit organization that operates in the United States may qualify for PSLF. U.S.

Department of Education, “Public Service Loan Forgiveness Questions and Answers,”

https://studentaid.ed.gov/sa/repay-loans/forgiveness-cancellation/public-service/questions#qualifying-employment,

accessed May 29, 2018.

44 34 C.F.R. §685.219(b).

45 U.S. Department of Education, “Federal Perkins Loan Program, Federal Family Education Loan Program, and

William D. Ford Federal Direct Loan Program,” 73 Federal Register 37705, July 1, 2008.

46 34 C.F.R. §685.219(b).

47 For additional information on tax-exempt organizations, including 501(c)(3) organizations, see CRS Report 96-264,

Frequently Asked Questions About Tax-Exempt Organizations, by Erika K. Lunder.