the privacy issues presented by the cybersecurity information
[…] gathering technical information related to a cybersecurity threat or

security vulnerability;

(B) a method of defeating a security control or exploitation of a

security vulnerability;

(C) a security vulnerability, including anomalous activity that

appears to indicate the existence of a security vulnerability;

62. Russell Brandon, Congress Snuck a Surveillance Bill into the Federal Budget Last Night, VERGE (Dec. 16, 2015), http://www.theverge.com/2015/12/16/10288182/cisa-surveillance-cyber-security-budget-proposal.

63. Id.

64. CISA § 104

65. Id. § 102(5).

66. The CISA definition of “information system” is equally broad. CISA refers to the definition that is used in 44 U.S.C. § 3502. See id. § 102(9)(A). Section 3502 defines an “information system” as “a discrete set of information resources organized for the collection, processing, maintenance, use, sharing, dissemination, or disposition of information.” 44 U.S.C. § 3502(8) (2016).

67. CISA § 104(c).

Page 10: the privacy issues presented by the cybersecurity information

404 NORTH DAKOTA LAW REVIEW [VOL. 91:395

(D) a method of causing a user with legitimate access to an

information system or information that is stored on, processed by,