the power of municipalities to enact legislation granting...
[…] The term “endangered species” means any species which is in danger of extinction throughout all or a significant portion of its

140. Austin, Ind., Ordinance 1991-02 art. II, § 1(A). 141. DeHart, 39 F.3d at 722 (citing Nicchia v. New York, 254 U.S. 228, 231 (1920)). 142. Id. at 722. 143. Id. (quoting 7 U.S.C. §§ 2145(b), 2143(a)(8) (1988)). 144. Kerr v. Kimmell, 740 F. Supp. 1525, 1530 (D. Kan. 1990); Hendricks Cty. Bd. of

Zoning Appeals v. Barlow, 656 N.E.2d 481, 484–85 (Ind. Ct. App. 1995); Rio Grande Kennel Club v. City of Albuquerque, 190 P.3d 1131, 1142 (N.M. Ct. App. 2008).

145. Cf. 16 U.S.C. § 1531(b) (2012) (stating the purpose of the statute is to conserve ecosystems upon which endangered species and threatened species depend and to conserve endangered species).

146. Id. § 1531(a)(4)(A)–(G) (“[P]ursuant to migratory bird treaties with Canada and Mexico; the Migratory and Endangered Bird Treaty with Japan; the Convention on Nature Protection and Wildlife Preservation in the Western Hemisphere; the International Convention for the Northwest Atlantic Fisheries; the International Convention for the High Seas Fisheries of the North Pacific Ocean; the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna and Flora; and other international agreements.”).

147. Id. 148. Id. § 1531(b). 149. 16 U.S.C. § 1533(a)(1) (2012).

WISE ET AL. MACRO DRAFT (DO NOT DELETE) 3/15/2017 11:05 AM

58 Syracuse Law Review [Vol. 67:31

range . . . .

. . .