the power of municipalities to enact legislation granting...
[…] Lockhead Air Terminal, Inc., 411 U.S. 624, 641 (1973))).

WISE ET AL. MACRO DRAFT (DO NOT DELETE) 3/15/2017 11:05 AM

40 Syracuse Law Review [Vol. 67:31

state;43 (3) be reasonably related to the safety, morals, or general welfare of the municipality’s inhabitants in both its means and its ends;44 (4) have terms definite enough to guide or warn those to whom it applies;45 (5) be uniform in application;46 and (6) not unreasonably interfere with the rights of those it affects.47 A municipal ordinance may, in some instances,

43. CAL. CONST., art. XI, § 7 (“A county or city may make and enforce within its limits all local, police, sanitary, and other ordinances and regulations not in conflict with general laws.”); N.M. STAT. ANN. § 3-17-1 (2013) (“The governing body of a municipality may adopt ordinances or resolutions not inconsistent with the laws of New Mexico.”); Crippen v. City of Cedar Rapids, 618 N.W.2d 562, 568 (Iowa 2000) (“In interpreting cities’ home rule power, this court has noted that ‘cities now have the authority to act unless a particular power has been denied them by statute.” (quoting City of Des Moines v.