the minutemen, the national guard and the private militia
[…] militia in most states; 5 and various police and law enforcementagencies. Some proponents of the private militias claim that theirorganizations fit within the scope of Second Amendmentprotections as well.' 6 However, recent federal decisions have lim-ited the militia to include only the National Guard. 7 Thebreadth of the Second Amendment thus depends upon which, ifany of these groups, meets the constitutional definition of mili-tia.

18

This Note will demonstrate that no group exists today that is

ment of the National Guard.15. For the federal unorganized militia statute, see 10 U.S.C. § 311 (1993). The

statute provides that "The militia of the United States consists of all able-bodiedmales at least 17 years of age and ... under 45 years of age ... and of femalecitizens of the United States who are members of the National Guard." § 311(a).The statute then defines the unorganized militia as "members of the militia whoare not members of the National Guard or the Naval Militia." § 311(b)(2).

Similar constitutional provisions or statutes exist in most states.