the legislative process in texas - crime stoppers€¦ · the legislative process in texas the...
[…] A two-thirds majority in each chamber is required to override the veto. If the governor neither vetoes nor signs the bill within the allotted time, the bill becomes law. If a bill is sent to the governor within 10 days of final adjournment, the governor has until 20 days after final adjournment to sign the bill, veto it, or allow it to become law without a signature.

The same steps and deadlines are applicable to concurrent resolutions.

Effective DateSection 39, Article III, Texas Constitution, provides, “No law passed by the Legislature,

except the general appropriation act, shall take effect or go into force until ninety days after the adjournment of the session at which it was enacted, unless the Legislature shall, by a vote oftwo-thirdsofallthememberselectedtoeachHouse,otherwisedirect.”Ifanactdoesnotspecify an effective date, the act becomes effective on the 91st day after the date of final adjournment.