the law surrounding spoofing in the derivatives … · example, certain market ... the law...
[…] iii. To the extent that spoofing can be characterized as artificially affecting the price of a security, sending a false pricing signal, or deceiving market participants about the natural interplay of supply and demand, it could be a violation of Section 10(b) and Rule 10b-5. (The SEC’s modern spoofing cases – discussed below in Part V(c) – have all been settled without having been tested in litigation.)

c. Most of the SEC’s spoofing cases have also invoked Exchange Act Section 9(a)(2), 15 U.S.C. § 78i (2015), which in its current form7 makes it unlawful “[t]o effect . . . a series of transactions . . . creating actual or apparent active trading in [a security], or raising or depressing the price [of a security], for the purpose of inducing the purchase or sale of such security by others.” This provision, which appears in the Exchange Act section on “Manipulation of Security Prices,” was probably designed to target practices like wash sales, in which consummated trades have historically been used to mislead other market participants.