the foreign corrupt practices act: economic …masonlec.org/site/rte_uploads/files/fcpa ii final...
[…] The anti-bribery provisions will apply to such a “person” who “while in the territory of the U.S. . . [uses] the mails or any means or instrumentality of interstate commerce” in furtherance of a improper payment scheme. 11 15 U.S.C. § 78m(b)(2)(A). 12 15 U.S.C. § 78m(b)(7). The term “reasonable detail” in this context means “such level of detail and degree of assurance as would satisfy prudent officials in the conduct of their own affairs.”

Page 14: THE FOREIGN CORRUPT PRACTICES ACT: Economic …masonlec.org/site/rte_uploads/files/FCPA II Final (6.4).pdf · 2 The Foreign Corrupt Practices Act: ... THE FOREIGN CORRUPT PRACTICES

!

5