the fair labor standards act (flsa) child labor … fair labor standards act (flsa) child labor...
[…] Section 12(c): Prohibited Employment of Oppressive Child Labor

Section 12(c) of the FLSA creates a direct ban on the employment of oppressive child labor under

certain conditions. Section 12(c) states,

1 The Fair Labor Standards Act (FLSA) also provides for a federal minimum wage, overtime pay, and employers’

record-keeping responsibilities. For an overview of the FLSA see CRS Report R42713, The Fair Labor Standards Act

(FLSA): An Overview, by David H. Bradley, Benjamin Collins, and Sarah A. Donovan. 2 29 U.S.C. §218(a) provides, in relevant part, that “no provision of this chapter relating to the employment of child

labor shall justify noncompliance with any Federal or State law or municipal ordinance establishing a higher standard

than the standard established under this chapter.” 3 29 U.S.C. §203(l). See section “Exemptions from the Child Labor Provisions” of this report for a discussion of the

exemptions, and section “Minimum Age for Employment” for minimum age thresholds for employment that result