the church amendment: in search of enforcement review/68-2james.pdfthe church amendment 719...
[…] (emphasis added)), and id. § 602, 42 U.S.C. § 2000d-1 ("Each Federal department and agency which is empowered to extend Federal financial assistance to any program or activity . . . is authorized and directed to effectuate the provisions of Section 2000d . . . by issuing rules, regulations, or orders of general applicability . . . ." (emphasis added)), with Church Amendment, 42 U.S.C. § 300a-7(c) ("No entity which receives [appropriations under this act] . . . may discriminate in the employment, promotion, or termination of