the church amendment: in search of enforcement review/68-2james.pdfthe church amendment 719...
[…] The statute is nonetheless an important federal protection for individuals working under a federally funded project from requirements that force them to violate their own conscience.248

244. See H. REP. NO. 93-1148, at 26 (Conf. Rep.) ("The Senate amendment contained provisions which [] would prohibit an individual from being required to perform services or research under projects funded by the Secretary . . . ." (emphasis added)). 245. See National Research Service Award Act of 1974, Pub. L. No. 93-348, § 214(d), 88 Stat. 342, 353 (codified as amended at 42 U.S.C. § 300a-7(d) (2006)) (requiring that the program or activity be funded "in whole or in part under a program administered by the Secretary"). 246. See Gray, 697 F. Supp. at 590 (rejecting a doctor’s claim of protection under 42 U.S.C. § 300a-7(d) because the patient was not receiving treatment under a "health service program"). 247. See 42 U.S.C. § 300a-7(d) (2006) (protecting individuals working under federally funded health