the children's hour revisited: the children's television
[…] It also placed limits on advertising and asked that televisionstations make an effort to keep programs and commercialsseparate.42

In the 1980s, the Commission paid little attention to howbroadcasters programmed for children. In its 1984 Report and

33. Educational and Informational Programming for Children, 47 C.F.R. § 73.671(1992), reads: "For purposes of this section, educational and informational televisionprogramming is any television programming which furthers the positive development ofchildren 16 years of age and under in any respect, including the child's intellectual/cognitive or social/emotional needs."

34. See Red Lion Brdcst. Co. v. FCC, 395 U.S. 367, 376 (1969); NBC v. FCC, 319U.S. 190, 194 (1943).

35. Children's TV Report and Policy Statement, supra note 7, para. 8.36. See Children's Television Act of 1990, Pub. L. No. 101-437, § 202, 104 Stat.