texas v davis petition for a writ of certiorari
[…] Further, they have adequately explained the hourly rates of their attorneys. Because Texas makes no argument whatsoever in opposition, the Court finds that Texas concedes the reasonableness of the attorney fees that Fee Applicants seek. See CSX Transp., Inc., 82 F.3d at 482-83; Hopkins, 238 F. Supp. 2d at 178.

The Court likewise easily finds that Fee Applicants are entitled to recover the litigation costs that they re-quest. See Davis Mot. for Fees at 36-37; Id., Ex. M; Gon-zales Mot. for Fees at 15-16; Texas State Conference of NAACP Branches Mot. for Fees at 3. Section 1973l(e) of the VRA explicitly permits prevailing parties to recoup costs. See 42 U.S.C. § 1973l(e) (“In any action or proceed-ing to enforce the voting guarantees of the fourteenth or fifteenth amendment, the court, in its discretion, may al-low the prevailing party, other than the United States, . . . reasonable expert fees[] and other reasonable litigation expenses as part of the costs.”). Texas mounts no chal-lenge to the categories or amounts for which Defendant-Intervenors seek recovery. Nor does Texas argue that

Page 90: Texas v Davis Petition for a Writ of Certiorari

50a such an award would be unreasonable.