texas v davis petition for a writ of certiorari
[…] 2. 52 U.S.C. § 10310(e) provides:

Attorney’s fees

In any action or proceeding to enforce the voting guarantees of the fourteenth or fifteenth amendment, the court, in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party, other than the United States, a reasonable at-torney’s fee, reasonable expert fees, and other rea-sonable litigation expenses as part of the costs.

Page 11: Texas v Davis Petition for a Writ of Certiorari

3

STATEMENT

A. Texas’s Preclearance Lawsuit 1. After the 2010 census, Texas redrew its plans for

state and congressional voting districts. See App. 23a. The coverage formula of Section 4(b) of the Voting Rights Act, 42 U.S.C. § 1973b(b) (2012), was unconstitu-tional when reenacted in 2006. Shelby County, 133 S. Ct. at 2630–31. But the federal courts and the Department of Justice continued to enforce Section 5’s preclearance requirement. See 42 U.S.C. § 1973c(a) (2012); App. 4a–5a. Because the coverage formula included Texas, the State was required, as a practical matter, to seek pre-clearance of its newly enacted redistricting plans. Texas therefore filed suit in the United States District Court for the District of Columbia, naming the United States and the Attorney General as defendants and requesting a declaration that its plans complied with Section 5. See App. 24a.

The United States opposed preclearance of two of the four plans at issue. See id.