texas unfair claims statute and regulations … unfair claims statute and... · texas unfair claims...
[…] (b) The attorney general may, in the name of the state, petition the court for recovery of the civil penalty against the person who violates the injunction. (c) The court shall consider the maintenance of procedures reasonably adapted to ensure compliance with the injunction in determining whether a person has violated an injunction. (d) The court issuing the injunction retains jurisdiction and the cause is continued for the purpose of assessing a civil penalty under this section. § 541.207. REMEDIES NOT EXCLUSIVE. The remedies provided by this subchapter are: (1) not exclusive; and (2) in addition to any other remedy or procedure provided by another law or at common law. § 542.003. UNFAIR CLAIM SETTLEMENT PRACTICES PROHIBITED. (a) An insurer engaging in business in this state may not engage in an unfair claim settlement practice.