teac cdp6000 cd

Click here to load reader

Post on 07-Mar-2015

492 views

Category:

Documents

17 download

Embed Size (px)

TRANSCRIPT

SERVICE MANUAL

CD-P6000/CD-30Compact Disc PlayerCONTENTS1 SPECIFICATIONS 2 3 6

2 ADJUSTMENT AND CHECKS

3 EXPLODED VIEWS AND PARTS LIST

4 PC BOARDS AND PARTS LIST

10

5 INCLUDED ACCESSORIES

13

6 BLOCK DIAGRAM

14

Effective : March, 2000

D00551700A

CD-P6000/CD-301 SPECIFICATIONS CD-P6000Pickup: ......................................................3 beam tracking system Frequency Response: ....................................20Hz - 20kHz 0.5dB Harmonic Distortion: ........................................< 0.0015 % (1kHz) Signal-to-Noise Ratio (S/N): ............................> 96dB (1kHz, 0dB) Pitch Control: ........................................................................12% Wow and Flutter: ........................................Below measurable limit Power Requirements:............................................230 V AC, 50 Hz Power Consumption: ..............................................................12 W Dimensions (W x H x D):................................435 x 101 x 301 mm Weight (net): ........................................................................4.5 kg Standard Accessories: ................Audio signal connection cord x 1 Wireless Remote Control Unit (RC-728) Battery (UM-4, "AAA", "R03" type) x 2 Owner's Manual x 1 Warranty Card x 1

CD-P6000 .......................................... 3 .............................. 8 .......................................... 2020,000Hz(0.5dB) .......................................................................... CIRC SN .................................................................... 96dB(1kHz) ...................... 0.008(1kHzPitchControl Off) ........................................................................ 20.5Vrms ...................................................................... 100V50-60Hz ...................................................................................... 12W () ........................ 435101301mm ............................................................................................ 4.5kg .................................................................... 1 RC-7281 4 2 1 1

Improvements may result in specification or feature changes without notice.

CD-30 .......................................... 3 .............................. 8 .......................................... 2020,000Hz(0.5dB) .......................................................................... CIRC SN .................................................................... 96dB(1kHz) ...................... 0.008(1kHzPitchControl Off) ........................................................................ 20.5Vrms .............................................. 10.3Vrms(30) ...................................................................... 100V50-60Hz ...................................................................................... 12W () ........................ 435101301mm ............................................................................................ 4.5kg ............................................................ 1 L1 R1 M3124 M5124 M34 M54 1 1

2

CD-P6000/CD-302 ADJUSTMENTS AND CHECKS

2-1 Replacement of the Pickup Assembly2-1-1 Cautions in handlingBefore servicing the pickup assembly be sure to prevent electrostatic-inducer destruction by grounding not only test equipment in use but also yourself. *Electrostatic charge drastically shortens the operating life of the laser diode or possibly results in its destruction. LD terminals are factory-strapped before shipment to protect LD from electrostatic discharges during transportation. (Fig. 21) After connector insertion, unstrap the LD terminal with a soldering iron. The temperature of the soldering iron tip must be 320 or below (30W) and the unstrapping should be performed quickly. Don't disassemble the pickup ass'y. Don't apply shock to the pickup ass'y. Don't place the assembly in a place subject to excessive dust, heat or moisture. The LD chip is manufactured from GaAs and GaAlAs, which contains toxic As (Arsenic). Parts removed in servicing should be disposed of with due care.

2-1 ASSY2-1-1 ASSY * LD Fig. 2-1 320(30W) ASSY ASSY LDGaAs+GaAlAsAs

KSS-213C short land pattern side

Fig. 2-1

2-1-2 ObjectiveNever look directly into the LD or observe the laser beam through another lens or mirror. Don't touch the objective with fingers. If objective becomes dirty, playback will deteriorate. To clean the objective, moisten a good cleaning tissue, such as made by KODAK, in isopropyl alcohol and wipe the objective gently. Wipe off and excess fluid with a dry cleaning tissue.

2-1-2 LD (KODAK) (I.P.A)

3

CD-P6000/CD-30

2-2 Audio Check2-2-1 Output level check1. Connect the AC voltmeter to the LINE OUT. 2. Play the track 2 (1kHz, 0dB) of the MCD-111, and check the output level. Specification: 2.00.5Vrms (50k load)

2-2 2-2-1 1.LINE OUTAC 2.MCD-1112(1kHz, 0dB) : 2.00.5Vrms50k

2-2-2 PHONES level check1. Connect the AC voltmeter to the PHONES. 2. Play the track 2 (1kHz, 0dB) of the MCD-111, and check the output level. Specification: 1.00.3Vrms (PHONES VR: MAX, 32 load)

2-2-2 PHONES1.PHONESAC 2.MCD-1112(1kHz, 0dB) : 1.00.3VrmsPHONES VR: MAX, 32

2-2-3 Distortion check1. Connect the distortion meter to the LINE OUT. 2. Play the track 2 (1kHz, 0dB) of the MCD-111, and check the distortion. Specification: 0.01% or less (PITCH CONTROL OFF, 20kHz LPF IN) 0.03% or less (PITCH CONTROL ON, 20kHz LPF IN)

2-2-3 1.LINE OUT 2.MCD-1112(1kHz, 0dB) : 0.01% PITCH CONTROL OFF, 20kHz LPF IN 0.03%PITCH CONTROL ON, 20kHz LPF IN

2-2-4 Frequency response check1. Play the track 3-6 (20Hz 20kHz, 0dB) of the MCD-111, and check that output level are within the specified values with respect to the 1kHz reference level. Specification: within 0.5dB

2-2-4 1.MCD-11136(20Hz20kHz, 0dB) (1kHz, 0dB) : 0.5dB

2-2-5 S/N check1. Play the track 7 (non-signal) of the MCD-111, and check that noise level are within the specified values with respect to the 1kHz reference level. Specification: 96dB or more (A-WEIGHT)

2-2-5 S/N1.MCD-1117() : 96dBA-WEIGHT

2-2-6 Channel separation check1. Play the track 8 (L:1kHz / R:non-signal) of the MCD-111, and check the leakage from Lch to Rch. 2. In the same way, play the track 10 (R:1kHz / L:non-signal) of the MCD-111, and check the leakage from Rch to Lch. Specification: 85dB or more (A-WEIGHT)

2-2-6 1.MCD-1118(L:1kHz / R: )Rch 2.10(R:1kHz / L: )Lch : 85dBA-WEIGHT

2-2-7 Emphasis effect1. Play the track 13 (16kHz) of the MCD-111, and check that output level are within the specified values with respect to the 1kHz reference level. Specification: 200.5dB

2-2-7 1.MCD-11113(16kHz) : 200.5dB

4

CD-P6000/CD-30

PARTS LIST SECTION

NOTESPC boards shown are viewed from parts side. Parts marked with * require longer delivery time. The parts with no reference number or no parts number in the exploded views are not supplied. As regards the resistors and capacitors, refer to the circuit diagrams contained in this manual. Parts marked with this sign are safety critical components. They must be replaced with identical components - refer to the appropriate parts list and ensure exact replacement. Parts of [ ] mark can be used only with the version designated.

* [J]:CD-P6000 JAPAN [E]:CD-P6000 EUROPE [TOA]:CD-30

[J]:CD-P6000 JAPAN [E]:CD-P6000 EUROPE [TOA]:CD-30

5

CD-P6000/CD-303 EXPLODED VIEWS AND PARTS LIST EXPLODED VIEW-1

6

CD-P6000/CD-30

EXPLODED VIEW-1REF.NO.1- 1 1- 2 1- 3

PARTS NO.* 9260318200 * 9260302501 * 9121000102 * 9109026112 * 9109025711 * 9260323401 * 9260323601 9278371000 ------------------ * 9125130001 * 9125130200 ---------* 9107109000 * 9260323701 * 9260113902 ------------------* 9260324200 9260304600 9260304700 9260304801 9260304901 ------------------* 3M0051610A * 5801413200 9260325700 9260132900 * 9260325400 * 9260343300 * 9260325300 9260343700 5800792101 * 9260304500 9260304301 9260304401 * 3M0057710B * 3M0057700A * 9260305103 * 9260305000 * 9260305204

DESCRIPTIONBONNET,T-N27-Y [J] BONNET [E,TOA] BUSHING,#2271 AC CORD [J,TOA] AC CORD,CEE CLASS2 [E] REAR PANEL [J,E] REAR PANEL [TOA] CD MECHA,KSL-2130CCM PHONE PCB ASSY (GATHER A) TRANS PCB ASSY (GATHER B) POWER TRANSFORMER [J,TOA] POWER TRANSFORMER [E] MAIN PCB ASSY (GATHER A) CD MECHA FFC16P WIRE S CHASSIS ASSY FOOT ASSY,56(SILVER) POWER SW PCB ASSY (GATHER B) REMOTE CON PCB ASSY (GATHER B) SENSOR LENS BUTTON A(N) [J] BUTTON A(B) [E,TOA] BUTTON B(N) [J] BUTTON B(B) [E,TOA] FRONT PCB ASSY (GATHER B) OPTICAL PCB ASSY (GATHER B) [J,E] TEAC EMBLEM [J] EMBLEM,TEAC [E] POWER BUTTON(N) [J] POWER BUTTON [E,TOA] TRAY PANEL(N) [J] TRAY PANEL(B) [E] TRAY PANEL(B) [TOA] VOLUME KNOB SUB ASSY [J] VOLUME KNOB [E,TOA] WINDOW KNOB TRACK(N) [J] KNOB TRACK(B) [E,TOA] COVER,JACK(N) [J] COVER,JACK(B) [E] FRONT PANEL [J] FRONT PANEL [E] FRONT PANEL [TOA]

REMARKS

1- 4 1- 5 1- 6 1- 7 1- 8 1- 9 1-10 1-11 1-12 1-13 1-14 1-15 1-16

1-17 1-18 1-19 1-20

1-21 1-22

1-23 1-24 1-25

1-26 1-27

1-31 1-32 1-33 1-34 1-35 1-36 1-37 1-38 1-39 1-40 1-41

* 9783053006 * 9783593008 * 9783613008 * 9783243008 * 9783203006 * 9783294008 * 9783103008 * 9783203008 * 9294006700 * 9781800700 * 9294005500

SCREW,CAP-S M3X6(BLK) SCREW,C-TITE M3X8(NI-BLK) SCREW,BTT-P M3X8(BLK) SCREW,BTT-B M3X8(BLK) SCREW,BTT-S M3X6 SCREW,BTT-SSB M4X8 SCREW,CAP-S M3X8 SCREW,BTT-S M3X8 WASHER,M3X10X1T [J,E] NUT,VR CEN 7 WASHER,VR(ZN7)

7

CD-P6000/CD-30

EXPLODED

View more