tara malek, smith + malek, pllc 601 e. front avenue, ste ... · tara malek, smith + malek, pllc 601...
[…] State v.

Taylor, 160 Idaho 381, 385, 373 P.3d 699, 703 (2016), (citing State v. Owens, 158 Idaho 1, 3,

343 P.3d 30, 32 (2015)). If the statutory language is unambiguous, there is no need to utilize

other rules of statutory construction because the legislature has clearly expressed its intent and

that intent must be given effect. State v. Owens, 158 Idaho 1, 3, 343 P.3d 30, 32 (2015).

The terms “waterfront” and “comprise” are not found in the statutory definitions of title

23 chapter 9 of the Idaho Code. Idaho Code § 23-902 provides that “[a]ll other words and

phrases used in this chapter, the definitions of which are not herein given, shall be given their

ordinary and commonly understood and acceptable meanings.” ABC relies on the definition of

waterfront found in Black’s Law Dictionary. The term waterfront means “[l]and or land with

buildings fronting a body of water.” Black’s Law Dictionary 1623 (Bryan A. Garner ed., 8th ed.,

West 2004).