tara malek, smith + malek, pllc 601 e. front avenue, ste ... · tara malek, smith + malek, pllc 601...
[…] appropriate or acceptable distance of real property to the water. The Hearing Officer agrees.

Adoption of Buttonhook’s interpretation of the statute would result in a slippery slope. It would

also require ignoring the plain meaning of the word “waterfront” in the statute an action which

Page 19: Tara Malek, Smith + Malek, PLLC 601 E. Front Avenue, Ste ... · Tara Malek, Smith + Malek, PLLC 601 E. Front Avenue, Ste 304 Coeur d’Alene, ID 83814 208-215-2411 Idaho State Bar

FINDINGS OF FACT, CONCLUSIONS OF LAW & PRELIMINARY DECISION- 19

would clearly violate the mandate of Idaho Code §23-902(21) (“All other words and phrases

used in this chapter, the definitions of which are not herein given, shall be given their ordinary

and commonly understood and acceptable meanings.”).

In addition, the second rationale is also present: the presumption of legislative

acquiescence. A finding of legislative acquiescence requires more than silence or a mere

reenaction of the statute to evidence actual legislative intent. Preston v. Idaho State Tax Comm'n,