survey of state laws governing the corporate practice of...
[…] person other than a dentist licensed by the board to: (A) Direct the dentist's practice; or

(B) Direct, participate in, or affect the diagnosis or treatment of patients under the

dentist's care.” Id. § 17-82-104(b). Violation of these provisions is a crime. Id. § 17-82-

104(e).

California

Business corporations may not employ dentists in California. CAL BUS. & PROF.

Page 12: Survey of State Laws Governing the Corporate Practice of ...moriarty.com/content/documents/ML_PDFs/cpmd_4.10.12.pdf · Survey of State Laws Governing the Corporate Practice of

9

CODE § 1625.1(a) (enumerating entities permitted to “employ licensees and dental

assistants and charge for the professional services they render [that] shall not be deemed

to be practicing dentistry”). Moreover, in California, “a person practices dentistry…

who… [m]anages or conducts as manager, proprietor, conductor, lessor, or otherwise, a

place where dental operations are performed.” Id. § 1625(e). Because licensure can only