survey of state laws governing the corporate practice of...
[…] dentists can spend with individual patients would be violating these and every state’s

laws. All other states and the District of Columbia clearly prohibit corporate practice.

Page 9: Survey of State Laws Governing the Corporate Practice of ...moriarty.com/content/documents/ML_PDFs/cpmd_4.10.12.pdf · Survey of State Laws Governing the Corporate Practice of

6

The Corporate Practice of Dentistry in Individual States and the District of Columbia

Alabama

Corporations and other unlicensed persons and entities cannot employ dentists or

own their offices or equipment in Alabama. ALA. CODE § 34-9-9(a). Alabama law

expressly seeks to “prevent a non-dentist from influencing or otherwise interfering with

the exercise of a dentist's independent professional judgment… [N]o person, other than a

[licensed] dentist… shall enter into a relationship with a person licensed under this

chapter pursuant to which the unlicensed person exercises control over the selection of a

course of treatment for a patient, the procedures or materials to be used as a part of such

course of treatment, or the manner in which such course of treatment is carried out by the

licensee.” Id. § 34-9-9(c); see also Amason v. OCA, Inc., 2009 WL 361070 at * 4 (E.D.

La. 2009) (finding illegal partnership between dentist and management company under

Alabama law based on company’s extensive control over dentist’s operation and sharing

of profits).