supreme court opinion
[…] 7 Section 1-1-113(1) provides for jurisdiction in the district court “when any eligible elector files a verified petition in a district court of competent jurisdiction alleging that a person charged with a duty under [the election] code has committed or is about to commit a breach or neglect of duty or other wrongful act.”
9
rulemaking authority did not permit him to expand the limited statutory “no-count”
circumstances identified in the statute.
¶18 Plaintiffs also argued that Rule 10.7.5 circumvents the school district director
vacancy procedure in section 22-31-129, C.R.S. (2013), which authorizes the school
board to appoint a person to fill a vacancy in a school district director office. Under this
provision, a vacancy arises where, for example, “the person who was duly elected or
appointed . . . is or becomes during the term of office a nonresident of the director
district which the director represents,” or where “a court of competent jurisdiction
voids the officer’s election . . . or removes the person duly elected . . . for any cause
whatsoever.” § 22-31-129(1)(d), (f) (emphasis added). Plaintiffs argued that if Speers