supreme court opinion
[…] exclusive, and noted, for example, that section 1-4-1101(2), C.R.S. (2013), prohibits
counting votes cast for a write-in candidate who has not filed an affidavit of intent.
The Secretary maintained that the election code is silent with respect to whether election
officials may count votes cast for an ineligible candidate who is “mistakenly” certified
to the ballot. The Secretary argued that Rule 10.7.5 is therefore necessary to fill in this
perceived gap in the election code.
¶21 The Secretary also disputed Plaintiffs’ assertion that Rule 10.7.5 conflicts with
section 22-31-129(1)(d), which provides that a vacancy occurs where the “person who
was duly elected . . . is or becomes during the term of office a nonresident of the
director district which the director represents.” The Secretary argued that logic dictates
that a candidate who is ineligible to hold office can never be “duly elected.” Because
the vacancy provision applies only to persons who are “duly elected,” the Secretary