supreme court opinion
[…] 15
¶31 The Secretary brings his appeal under section 1-1-113(3), which provides that
district court proceedings under section 1-1-113 may be reviewed and finally
adjudicated by this court, unless this court, in its discretion, declines jurisdiction. See
§ 1-1-113(3). However, the district court’s ruling against the Secretary was based solely
on section 24-4-106(7) of the APA, not section 1-1-113. Accordingly, we do not have
appellate jurisdiction under section 1-1-113(3) to review that ruling here. That said,
section 24-4-106(9) of the APA provides that when an agency’s rulemaking authority is
challenged, the “decision of the district court shall be subject to appellate review as may
be permitted by law or the Colorado appellate rules.” Under Colorado Appellate Rule
21, we may exercise our original jurisdiction to review the district court’s order
invalidating the Rule, notwithstanding that the Secretary has captioned his appeal
under section 1-1-113.