supreme court opinion
[…] designation, or nomination within five days after an election official has issued a
21
statement of sufficiency or the certificate of designation has been filed with the election
official. § 1-4-909(1). Such challenges are determined by the district court, not the
designated election official. Id.
¶42 Second, any eligible elector may challenge the qualification of any candidate
within five days after the candidate has been certified to the ballot. § 1-4-501(3). Where
a question of eligibility arises after the candidate has been certified to the ballot, the
plain language of section 1-4-501(3) makes clear that the court—not the election
official—must determine whether the candidate is qualified, specifically, “the court
shall hear the testimony and other evidence, and within forty-eight hours after the close
of the hearing, determine whether the candidate meets the qualifications for the office
for which the candidate has declared.” Id. (emphasis added).
¶43 Finally, any eligible elector may bring an election contest in the district court
under section 1-11-201 to challenge the eligibility of a candidate who wins an election.
Section 1-11-201(1)(a) expressly provides that an election contest may be brought on