supreme court opinion
[…] under the election code, once ballots have been printed and voting is underway, votes
cast for a candidate who appears on the ballot are “invalid and shall not be counted”
only where the candidate has died or withdrawn. § 1-5-412(3), C.R.S. (2013). Plaintiffs
argued that Speers did not come within the “no-count” circumstances of section
1-5-412(3) because she had neither died nor withdrawn, and that the Secretary’s
with Rule 10.7.5, the Broomfield Clerk and Recorder clicked the box indicating that Speers had withdrawn, so that votes cast for her did not appear in the report.
7 Section 1-1-113(1) provides for jurisdiction in the district court “when any eligible elector files a verified petition in a district court of competent jurisdiction alleging that a person charged with a duty under [the election] code has committed or is about to commit a breach or neglect of duty or other wrongful act.”
9
rulemaking authority did not permit him to expand the limited statutory “no-count”
circumstances identified in the statute.
¶18 Plaintiffs also argued that Rule 10.7.5 circumvents the school district director
vacancy procedure in section 22-31-129, C.R.S. (2013), which authorizes the school