supreme court opinion
[…] that provision applies to the school board election underlying this case.
I. Facts and Procedural History
¶7 School district director elections are governed by the Uniform Election Code of
1992 (“election code”), sections 1-1-101, et seq., C.R.S. (2013), and provisions specific to
school board elections found in sections 22-31-101 through -134, C.R.S. (2013). As
required by section 1-7-116(1), C.R.S. (2013), such elections are conducted by mail ballot
“under the supervision of, and subject to rules promulgated in accordance with article
4 of title 24, C.R.S., by, the secretary of state.” § 1-7.5-104, C.R.S. (2013).
¶8 Section 22-31-107(1), C.R.S. (2013), provides that “[a]ny candidate for the office of
school director of a school district shall have been a registered elector of the district for
at least twelve consecutive months prior to the election.” Additionally, where a school
district elects directors under a director district plan, a candidate for a particular
director district “shall be a resident of the director district that will be represented.”
§ 22-31-107(1). A person who wishes to be a candidate for school director must file a