supreme court of the united states · united states . v. rodriquez . certiorari to the united...
[…] Comp. Laws Ann. §333.7401(2)(d)(iii) (4 years); N. Y. Penal Law Ann. §§221.55, 70.70(2)(a)(ii) (5.5 years); Utah Code Ann. §§58–37–8(1)(b)(ii), 76–3– 203(3) (5 years).

Page 26: SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES · UNITED STATES . v. RODRIQUEZ . CERTIORARI TO THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE NINTH CIRCUIT . No. 06–1646. Argued January 15, 2008—Decided

9 Cite as: 553 U. S. ____ (2008)

SOUTER, J., dissenting

the latest Class X felony or to any similarity with prioroffenses); W. Va. Code Ann. §61–11–18(c) (2005) (if of-fender was “twice before convicted in the United States of a crime punishable by confinement in a penitentiary,” third such conviction incurs a mandatory life sentence). Cf. Ewing v.