superior court of the district of · pdf filesuperior court of the district of columbia civil...
[…] Alicke is not a binding decision of the D.C. Court of Appeals, but is instead a decision of the U.S. Court of Appeals for the D.C. Circuit. M.A.P. v. Ryan, 285 A.2d 310, 312 (D.C. 1971) (decisions of the U.S. Court of Appeals for the D.C. Circuit are not binding on the D.C. Superior Court and the D.C. Court of Appeals if handed down after February 1, 1971). Additionally, the decision in Alicke was reached before the CPPA was amended, effective October 19, 2000, to require that “The [CPPA] shall be construed and applied liberally to promote its purpose[s].” D.C. Code § 28-3901(c). One purpose of the CPPA is to “assure that a just mechanism exists to remedy all improper trade practices . . .” By anyone’s reckoning it is an improper/unfair trade practice to advertise that you guarantee each customer’s satisfaction while intending solely to guarantee your own as a merchant. That practice hurts both consumers and competing businesses that honestly advertise their services.