summer food service program consolidated questions and
[…] (271)

33

Page 34: Summer Food Service Program Consolidated Questions and

MED 2 Q: Is a sponsor required to list every site with the type(s) of meal service, and the time of each meal service in its media release?

A: It is sufficient for a sponsor to simply list the site locations. The sponsor address and telephone number in this case would be provided so that interested persons may contact the sponsor directly. Telephone numbers for all sites could be listed so that persons can call for specific information. (171)

MED 3 Q: Section 225.15(e) states that "Each sponsor shall annually announce in the media serving the area from which it draws its attendance the availability of free meals." A SA wants to provide the media release for all sponsors. The SA has contacts with the media throughout the entire State. Is this allowable?

A: Yes. We do not believe it was the intention of the regulations that only sponsors could issue the media release. (402)