statutory interpretation – …mdcourts.gov/opinions/coa/2005/109a04.pdfinformed by the case...
[…] by due process of law, nor is it an inherent or inalienable right” and that “[a]n appellate right

is entirely statutory in origin and no person or agency may prosecute such an appeal unless

the right is conferred by statute”). As Harvey concedes, there was no statutory right of

judicial review for CSEA actions under § 10-112 at the time the relevant legal proceedings

were initiated in the present case. At the time of the CSEA’s consideration of Harvey’s

request, § 10-222 of the State Administrative Procedure Act (“APA”), Md. Code (1984, 2004

Repl. Vol.), §§ 10-201 et seq. of the State Government Article, did not apply to this situation.

Sec. 10-222 of the APA provides, with certain exceptions, that “a party who is aggrieved by

the final decision [of an administrative agency] in a contested case is entitled to judicial

review of the decision as provided in this section.” This section does not apply to a decision

by the CSEA not to exercise its discretion to forgive Harvey’s arrearages, however, because

such a decision is not a “contested case” under the APA. The APA defines a “contested

case” as