statutory interpretation – …mdcourts.gov/opinions/coa/2005/109a04.pdfinformed by the case...
[…] could have done so easily. See Mohan, 386 Md. at 80-81, 871 A.2d at 585 (finding the

absence of a limitation on the definition of “probationary status” in the Law Enforcement

Officer’s Bill of Rights indicative of the Legislature’s desire not to limit that term in the

manner suggested). When the Legislature intends that other factors be considered in addition

25Some statutes expressly included fiscal interests in contemplation of the “bestinterest of the State.” See, e.g., Md. Code (1985, 2001 Repl. Vol.), § 13-206(b) of the StateFinance and Procurement Article (stating that a unit may cancel an invitation for bids orreject all bids if the unit “determines that it is fiscally advantageous or otherwise in the bestinterests of the State”); Md. Code (1985, 2001 Repl.