statutory interpretation – …mdcourts.gov/opinions/coa/2005/109a04.pdfinformed by the case...
[…] Maryland law provides for the mutation from child support to mere state debt, and the case-

law . . . supports the opposite conclusion”).

C.

Harvey argues that, because the CSEA is performing a “child support responsibilit[y]”

under § 10-112, it thus is bound by the “best interests of the child” standard found in § 10-

118 in making decisions on the forgiveness of arrearages. We disagree. Our starting point

in the analysis of this contention is the plain language of the statutes. Johnson v. Mayor of

Baltimore, 387 Md. at 11, 874 A.2d at 445.

Sec. 10-112 clearly states that the CSEA may settle a child support arrearage if “the

Administration considers it to be in the best interest of this State.” There is no mention of

the familiar “best interests of the child” standard. We must assume this omission was not by

accident. Had the Legislature wished to mandate consideration of the “best interests of the