statutory interpretation – …mdcourts.gov/opinions/coa/2005/109a04.pdfinformed by the case...
[…] In doing so,however, the Committee also added the requirement that, in order for the presumption toapply, the assignor/obligee parent must also reside with the obligor and the child(ren). Thisrequirement reflects similar provisions in the statutes or regulations of other States allowingsettlement or compromise of past arrearages. See, e.g., Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 33, § 4106(e)(2001) (stating that “[i]f [child support] arrearages accrue after support rights have beenassigned [to the State] and the obligor and obligee subsequently reunite, the office of childsupport may not take any action to collect the support arrearages [unless the combined familyincome exceeds certain figures]”).